Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-01-09, 03:29 PM
Efekkt Efekkt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Not able to tweak BIOS settings anymore..

a couple of days ago, i upgraded my version of xp from home to pro sp3. i also reformatted the thing and updated the bios again because i found that i was no longer able to change the settings of my CPU on my bios (computer won't even POST). i thought it was a bios problem hence the reinstalling, but now i don't know what it is. some help, please?

with everything on auto, just the reference clock at 200, it still won't post. even setting the multiplier at 11.5 (2nd highest, right after that it's 25) and reference clock at 200, the computer still won't boot. :/

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-01-09, 03:42 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
but if your getting into the bios, surely your getting post. or do you mean boot into xp?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-01-09, 06:24 PM
Efekkt Efekkt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
well, once i alter the multiplier or reference clock, my computer won't post. i then have to reset the bios in order to get into windows.

i also want to add that i'm on an AM2 4600+ processor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-01-09, 09:37 AM
shaka shaka is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
you need to post more info about your hardware like what mobo cpu ram hd psu so we can help you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-01-09, 10:25 AM
Efekkt Efekkt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
sure thing,

AMD Athlon X2 4600+

DFI LanParty UT NF590

2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer

250GB HDD

XFX 8800 GT

560W silverstone strider

overclocking was fine before i reformatted and upgraded windows. could that be the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-01-09, 02:04 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
What's the ceiling for these cpus on air ? Isn't it like 2.6/2.8ghz ?

What ur probably having issues with is the fsb in relation to ram.

Try something like putting everything at stock, drop the ram speed from Auto/200 to perhaps 166, see if it boots, then try increasing the fsb.

Have no experience of this mobo tbh.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-01-09, 03:04 PM
Darkjeste Darkjeste is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 67
Try taking out all the ram except one stick at a time and see if it will post at default speeds with each stick. You might have lost a stick of ram and it can give you some very weird errors and not able to boot at normal speeds and such.

I cooked a stick of Kingston Hyper-x after a bout a year of running my X2 3800+ at 2.6ghz,one day I just couldn't boot the machine normally no matter if I went to default settings or not until I found the bad stick of ram which was just by luck and the first one I took out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-01-09, 03:18 AM
Efekkt Efekkt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
What's the ceiling for these cpus on air ? Isn't it like 2.6/2.8ghz ?

What ur probably having issues with is the fsb in relation to ram.

Try something like putting everything at stock, drop the ram speed from Auto/200 to perhaps 166, see if it boots, then try increasing the fsb.

Have no experience of this mobo tbh.
okay, i'll try it out. thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Darkjeste'
Try taking out all the ram except one stick at a time and see if it will post at default speeds with each stick. You might have lost a stick of ram and it can give you some very weird errors and not able to boot at normal speeds and such.

I cooked a stick of Kingston Hyper-x after a bout a year of running my X2 3800+ at 2.6ghz,one day I just couldn't boot the machine normally no matter if I went to default settings or not until I found the bad stick of ram which was just by luck and the first one I took out.
i doubt it's RAM problem, but no harm giving it a try, i guess. thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.