Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-01-09, 01:24 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
Any idea what wrong here? Please help.

Hi Expert

I just download 3Dmark Vantage and install but I got this error:

[IMG][/IMG]

Any idea and how can I fix it? Many thanks for your help.

PS: I got the same problem when I install 3Dmark05.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-01-09, 01:28 PM
sammjj sammjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Thanh55'
Hi Expert

I just download 3Dmark Vantage and install but I got this error:

Any idea and how can I fix it? Many thanks for your help.

PS: I got the same problem when I install 3Dmark05.
could you type out what he error message says, it's unreadable
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-01-09, 01:33 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Restart the pc like the updater says.

Chances are the C++ libraries are all over the place.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-01-09, 01:51 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
If not.. can you upload the image in full size so we can read the text?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-01-09, 02:05 PM
sammjj sammjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 128
nice of him to reply, aye? :sleep:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-01-09, 02:53 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
So sorry, my pc not stable at all thats why I can't reply on time...here I try to made the pic bigger hope you guys can see it:

[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-01-09, 03:00 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
I type the report here as well:

<Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly. Microsoft VC80.ATL.type="win32".version="8.0.50727.762".publ ic Key Token="lfc8b9a1e18e3b".processorAchitiecture="x86" Please refer to Help and Support fpr more information.>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-01-09, 04:30 PM
sammjj sammjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 128
hmmmmm....

are you running a 32BIT or a 64BIT OS?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-01-09, 04:32 PM
Thanh55 Thanh55 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 369
I run Vista 64bit. Is it mean Ithat doesn't support Vista 64bit?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-01-09, 04:37 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
http://futuremark.yougamers.com/foru...ad.php?t=86602

http://www.toomanydownloads.com/inde...d=72&Itemid=54
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.