Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 22-01-09, 10:40 PM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
:]

so just set those two you said and leave the rest as auto, or..?



Addicted

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22-01-09, 10:46 PM
soapsupah soapsupah is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 274
Quote:
Phew! Cripes I almost had a heart-attack.
me too lol, anyways first try tweaking only your multiplier ( the Q6600 get 3ghz at 333mhz x 9 multi. and you dont need to touch the voltages (at least that worked for me, also i can do 3,4ghz w/o touching it but i dont like to pass 3,0ghz since were i live is pretty hot, and im using air cooling.
__________________
Soap's rig


Q6600 @ 3.0ghz / thermalright ultra 120 / MSI P35 Platinum / Gforce 8600 GT super 512 / 2gb Kingston HiperX / Soyo 460w / Maxtor 250gb
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-01-09, 10:18 AM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
yea i only changed the FSB without changing the voltage on my old ram.

when i installed the new ram, because the voltage for cpu was set to auto, it felt the need to up it to nearly 1.6V,no idea why, but i've fixed that now!

also, what did you set the FSB to get it at 3.2 and 3.4? those would be nice to test!

i'm in the UK so it's not particularly warm here at any time!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23-01-09, 11:17 AM
soapsupah soapsupah is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Addicted'
yea i only changed the FSB without changing the voltage on my old ram.

when i installed the new ram, because the voltage for cpu was set to auto, it felt the need to up it to nearly 1.6V,no idea why, but i've fixed that now!

also, what did you set the FSB to get it at 3.2 and 3.4? those would be nice to test!

i'm in the UK so it's not particularly warm here at any time!
hmm for an air cooled cpu, also for 24/7 OC maybe 3,2 is the barrier (at least for me since it gets pretty hot here hehe), but you could try 3,4ghz if you wished, also use prime 95 to make an stress test so you can see if the overclock is stable. good luck with the overclock mate

Soap.
__________________
Soap's rig


Q6600 @ 3.0ghz / thermalright ultra 120 / MSI P35 Platinum / Gforce 8600 GT super 512 / 2gb Kingston HiperX / Soyo 460w / Maxtor 250gb
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23-01-09, 12:11 PM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
thanks

by the way, i take it i should not go over around 65C really?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23-01-09, 12:17 PM
soapsupah soapsupah is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 274
hmm for an iddle cpu i wouldn't pass the 45 ~50 c, but at full 65 isnt a bad temp (depending on your cooling solution, and how much you OC'ed). also if you could, tell me the heatsink and fan you are using to cool your q6600, but i really think 3,0 ~ 3,2 ghz the max i would accept using an air cooler ( ijust dont feel good with big temps).

Soap.
__________________
Soap's rig


Q6600 @ 3.0ghz / thermalright ultra 120 / MSI P35 Platinum / Gforce 8600 GT super 512 / 2gb Kingston HiperX / Soyo 460w / Maxtor 250gb
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 23-01-09, 02:12 PM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
im on the noctua u12p with stock fan (120mm @ ~1300rpm)

just tried to set it to 3.2, failed to reboot, then rebooted itself at 2.6, so i assume i need to up the voltage?

what is the max i can realistically go to? i assume that increasing the fsb also affects the ram? so what is the real real max?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 23-01-09, 02:26 PM
soapsupah soapsupah is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 274
hmm the cooler is pretty good so the temps wont be so high, also there are some Q6600 that cant pass the 3,2ghz line (i dont have a clye why but i know some that can't, and i hope isnt your case) another tip, try setting the clock speed at the max you can before it cant reboot then go back a little until it reboots, also try tweaking your voltage a little higher (if its at 1,25 ~stock speed i supose) you could put it at 1.35 or 1.45 i dont recomend passing this line aswell, also your mobo will have a big role in OC'ing i can oc until 3,4ghz with my MSI P35 Platinum (if you can google it to see its FSB etc because i dont remember) i will take a photo of cpu Z also i hope it helps with something.

also other users could help with it since when i OC i normaly just touch the clock x multiplier, (to do a 3,4ghz i had to elevate my voltage from 1,25 to 1.40).

__________________
Soap's rig


Q6600 @ 3.0ghz / thermalright ultra 120 / MSI P35 Platinum / Gforce 8600 GT super 512 / 2gb Kingston HiperX / Soyo 460w / Maxtor 250gb
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-01-09, 02:31 PM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
ok thanks, ill have a look at it

could it be that either my quad wont go over 3ghz, or that i havent set the voltage high enough which is causing it to reboot?

i assume it is going to be both, but i'll do the incremental steps anywya, and see how far i can get!

p.s.: here's the link to my mobo specs:

gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductI D=2531&ProductName=GA-P35-DS4
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 23-01-09, 04:23 PM
Addicted Addicted is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
i think i have one of the quad's which is stuck at 3Ghz, i tried 343 + 353 as multipier and neither seemed to work, unless i wasnt upping the voltage enough!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.