Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 19-01-09, 04:54 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
No Most modernday graphics cards use PCI-e x16 slots.

__________________






Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19-01-09, 05:39 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
I would be very surprised to see a PCI graphics chip. They are either very very old (circa early 2000s or earlier) or very expensive for the newer mini itx style computers which only have PCIs.

PCIe is the way to go.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19-01-09, 05:46 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Ok, I thought that but then I got confused with one of the past posts.

This helped me, and the last post:



So I was right in saying that a PCI-E sound card would take up the second graphics card slot, but there is no need in using a PCI-E slot for sound cards because they only run at 1x speed even though PCI-E is capable of 16x.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19-01-09, 06:03 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
The PCIe on that board is x16, x1 x16 (at least in slot size). As it has a switcher card next to the pcie x1 (the little white one where you could stick a pcie x1 sound card) indicates a x16 x1 mode, where the top pci express will operate at x16 in non sli (ie with one gpu) and the bottom one will operate at x1. The middle one will always be x1 which is good for sound cards. The card can be flipped to give x8 and x8 speed on the full size slots. This probably confused you more.

Any how the pcie sound card would sit separately from the graphics cards:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg overclock3d.jpg (54.8 KB, 5 views)
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19-01-09, 06:04 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Oh ok I understand now, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-01-09, 06:06 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Cards designed for the pcie x1 slots will also work in the larger pcie x16+ slots.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19-01-09, 07:08 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Diablo'
I would be very surprised to see a PCI graphics chip. They are either very very old (circa early 2000s or earlier) or very expensive for the newer mini itx style computers which only have PCIs.

PCIe is the way to go.
I've got one, retrieved it from my sister's rig when I built her a new one. Has actually been put in there just over a year ago or so because she didn't have proper video slots.

It's currently in my rig building box to act as a troubleshooter when I'm not getting anything on the monitor
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19-01-09, 07:10 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Bought a pci graphics card for $6 last year, some fx5200 or even mx4400. It's a must for testing mobos tbh.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19-01-09, 09:13 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
That's a bargain!! I suppose I could get something cheap from computer exchange, they offered £120 exchange for my old phone.

Another one sold for £125 cash on Ebay yesterday so I think I'll sell it there instead
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19-01-09, 09:18 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
The most recent ones tend to be ridiculously expensive (8500 £60 no thanks) due to the tiny market for them. Then again for testing its always nice. I bought myself an 8400GS for £18 (PCIe tho) for emergency driver reloads when the 280s go stupid.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.