Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-12-08, 12:43 AM
Curtis Curtis is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 100
Tips For An Oveclocking Virgin Anyone?

Hi all,

I have been messin around with overclocking my cpu in the BIOS now for a while but never got my system stable enough on a decent overclock.(the most i got was about 160mhz more on 2.5Ghz)

I have played around with the multiplier and the stock thing thats at 200Mhz but i cant find where to increase the cpu voltages.

I would also like to take full advantage of my ram aswell.

I feel like i am missing out on a lot because there is so much to play with in the BIOS but i darent do much because i don't really have the money to repair anything and i couldn't live without my rig anymore!

If anyone has any advice i would be greatly appreciative!!!!

Here are my rig specs:

Mobo------Dfi LanParty LP DK 790fx-M2RS

Cpu-------AMD Phenom 9850(Ek supreme plexi water block)

Gpu-------Nvidia GeForce 8800GTX(Zalman 8800gtx/ultra water block)

Audio-----Creative X-Fi Xtreme Audio

HDD-------Hitachi deskstar 500gb Seagate barracuda 7200.10 500gb

Ram-------4xCorsair XMS2 DDR2 800Mhz 1024mb (dominator cooler)

Psu-------CoolerMaster Real power 1000w

Pump------Swiftech Laing D5 vario

Rad--------Swiftech MCR220-QP Dual 120mm

Res--------XPSC single bay reservoir-Black

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-12-08, 02:24 PM
Ging3r Ging3r is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 257
Generally the Phenoms are pretty bad overclockers, but as i have no experience, I'm sure someone else will comment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-12-08, 11:15 AM
Curtis Curtis is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ging3r'
Generally the Phenoms are pretty bad overclockers, but as i have no experience, I'm sure someone else will comment
Thanks anyway m8.I hope someone can give me some adice on how to do this, I;m so confused!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-12-08, 11:37 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Can you take some screenshots of the Genie BIOS and post them up here for us please mate (I need to familiarise myself with one again lol), and we'll see if we can get you up and running.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-12-08, 12:53 PM
Curtis Curtis is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PV5150'
Can you take some screenshots of the Genie BIOS and post them up here for us please mate (I need to familiarise myself with one again lol), and we'll see if we can get you up and running.


















I hope this refreshes your memory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-12-08, 05:21 PM
Curtis Curtis is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 100
Please can some1 help me!!!!!

I keep getting bsod!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-01-09, 09:52 AM
Riff Raff Riff Raff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
BSOD is Windows' way of telling you too much, too fast.

My advice is to take it back down until you can boot into windows.

From there, check your temps. (Try HWMonitor) Set yourself a limit, not the CPU's limit. Mine is 60c on load. All my efforts on my 9950 so far have given me 51c on load.

Change one setting at a time. Boot back in.

There will be a wall you'll hit soon enough and can't increase settings without getting the BSOD.

From there, it gets a bit more complex and beyond my knowledge to even go into. But I hope I've helped somewhat.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-01-09, 12:48 PM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
I would run memtest before trying to boot into windows to check stability. If stable in memtest then try to boot into windows.

I would first start by overclocking the CPU on its own by changing the divider on the Ram so the Ram is running well below rated speed. Then you can try to find out how fast your Ram will run. This approach will help you decide on the best divider (CPU/Ram speed) to run.

I am not an AMD guy so here are some general tips.

Dropping the multiplier should allow you to push the FSB up higher.

Generally, settings should be set to manual so you have control over what changes occur. I noticed a lot of BIOS settings were set to Auto.

I push the FSB up before changing any voltage settings. Once I hit an unstable overclock then I bump the voltage to see if it stabilises the overclock. I keep taking this approach until either temps are becoming ridiculous (keep an eye on them always when finding your highest overclock), voltages become ridiculous or the overclock isn't stable.

When pushing the Ram, I generally widen the CAS timing byt one and push until errors, then try some voltage then widen some more to see if the ram responds.

Overclocking is a bit of an art of trying different settings to find the best overclock for your system. Remember that your components may act differently than another persons.

One thing you should think about is what does "stable" mean to you? It means different things to different people. Once you know what this means to you then you have a goal to reach.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.