Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-12-08, 09:54 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
Bit of help with Memtest

After putting up with random freezes for the last few months, I decided to do a proper memtest session. So each stick goes in, gets tested for a few passes etc. The problem is that one stick gets about 5 or 10 errors, which says its faulty. Another gets about 5 million, with every bit getting an error in one test or another (normally test 1 or 2). Normally I would call that a memtest error, but it happens every time.

I'm taking the precautionary step of RMAing two sticks and keeping the pair that seem to be working.

Anyone got any strong views or advice?

__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-12-08, 10:23 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Have you tried tweaking every setting you can?

Memtest errors always mean either unstable settings or plain broken, the former being much more likely in my experiance.

Another suggestion might be, if its passing a few loops, then erroring check the NB temp (preferancing a digi thermometer or even your finger over any software), as overheating northbridges can have a similar effect.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-12-08, 04:40 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
The tests start off with easier ones and get harder as they step up. If I'm after a quick test I'll skip straight to 8 and do 9.

Failing immediately at test 1 and 2 must be pretty bad. I'd put the memory/cpu to stock settings and test again just to be sure it is a settings issue and they aren't busted.

Even when busted, most memory will run without error at looser timings and less hertz.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-12-08, 05:49 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
Turns out that that stick is fine now...must have been an error with the motherboard, it ran for 14 hours straight with its paired stick without problems. I'm just going to send back the other one, with the five errors and hopefully get a functioning pair back.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.