Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-11-08, 03:41 PM
racerjosh racerjosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 124
hmm ram slot buggered?

well.. just bought an extra 2GB to whack into my pc to make it run 3GB on XP

however.. only one slot seems to be working (i have two) the 1GB ram i had previously was in the left slot and has run fine etc, i put the 2GB stick into the slot next to it, and nothing.. bios, system properties or cpu-z dont pick it up and report i have 1GB and tells me there is 'nothing' in the 2nd slot, if i swap them around and put the 2GB stick in the left slot and the 1GB in the right slot, then XP, bios etc etc detects and uses 2GB and still says there is still nothing in the next slot

any suggestions ?

(oh and if i put only one of the ram sticks in the right slot, 1GB or 2GB, it wont start up, the mobo will just cry out with the beeping tone telling me that there is something wrong with the memory..)

kind of answering my own question, but i thought that there might be another reason for it?

__________________
>Windows 7 Ultimate

>AMD ATHLON 64 X2 6000+ DUAL CORE @ 3.1GHz

>GeForce6100SM-M Motherboard

>nVidia 256MB 8600GT

>3GB DDR2 5400 RAM

>250GB Samsung SATA2 Hard Drive

>160GB Maxtor SATA2 Hard Drive

>Samsung DVD/RW

> UPDATE of The Rig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-11-08, 03:45 PM
AntiHeroUK AntiHeroUK is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 723
Sounds like you have diagnosed the problem yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-11-08, 03:59 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Un-matched sticks would be my bet!
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-11-08, 04:08 PM
AntiHeroUK AntiHeroUK is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 723
Unmatced sticks couldn't be the problem if the system still failed to boot with just 1 of either sticks in the right slot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-11-08, 08:06 PM
racerjosh racerjosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 124
well looks like im going to need to get a new mobo

im in need of a new pc anyway, althgouh i think i might wait until windows 7 gets released and build up a meaty system
__________________
>Windows 7 Ultimate

>AMD ATHLON 64 X2 6000+ DUAL CORE @ 3.1GHz

>GeForce6100SM-M Motherboard

>nVidia 256MB 8600GT

>3GB DDR2 5400 RAM

>250GB Samsung SATA2 Hard Drive

>160GB Maxtor SATA2 Hard Drive

>Samsung DVD/RW

> UPDATE of The Rig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.