Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-09-08, 09:22 AM
snorg snorg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
How should memory be configured for mainboard??

Hello friends.

I have gotten 3 different answers for the following question so I dont know what is the right thing to do.

Im getting a new system based on Athlon64 X2 Dual-Core 6400+ 3.2GHz Socket AM2

The mainboard will be Asus M3A

Ill be running XP Home SP3.

I am told the memory limit for XP is 4GB, so I want to put in 4GB.

Since I will never ever be using vista I have no interest in ever putting in more than 4GB.

The mainboard has 4 memory slots, 2 for each core.

#1 The best thing to do is put one 1GB memory stick in each slot

#2 The best thing to do is put one 2GB memory stick in socket A

and one 2GB memory stick in socket C.

#3 The #1 choice and the #2 choice are both perfectly acceptable and make no difference at all.

Can you tell me which of these choices is the very best one and the reason why??

thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-08, 09:32 AM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
From the good ole ddr1 days, having 2 stick was more stable for overclocking (and lower Command Rate).

But XP is limited to 4gb including graphics card etc. I have 4gb (2 x 2gb) and XP SP3 only sees 3gb. I have a 512mb graphics card.

The way I see it is 3gb > 2gb (and I might go Vista in the future).
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-08, 09:57 AM
snorg snorg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Ok thanks.

Here again is conflicting info, first i was told XP will only see 3GB, then Im told XP has a 4GB limit so 4GB will be fine, now i hear it will only see 3GB again, so Im just getting more confused as to the right thing to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='!TIMMY!'

The way I see it is 3gb > 2gb
I dont understand what is meant by that, could it me explained a bit more?

Now if XP will only see 3GB is it fine to put in 4GB and just let XP see what it sees? Or will that cause a problem?

I also still need the answer to the question I asked in my first post.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-08, 11:34 AM
Talonaer Talonaer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 182
XP 32bit will only recognise 3.2GB total

XP64bit will recognise far far far more

same with vista 32 and 64 bit versions.

Its not the OS, but the version 32 or 64bit.

personally id go for with (guessing you have XP 32bit) a 2gb and 1 gb module in A and C.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-08, 12:30 PM
snorg snorg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
hello Talonaer

I will be sticking with 32bit XP.

Yours is the third different answer I have gotten to the maximum memory question, from other forums just like this one.

Is there such a thing as a 1.5GB memory stick??

If there was would it be better to put 1.5GB in A and 1.5GB in C ??

What if I just put 2GB in A and 2GB in C, would windows just use 1.5GB from each equally or would this cause trouble??

Or is trying to balance out the RAM as above of no benefit at all??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-08, 12:35 PM
Talonaer Talonaer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 182
http://www.vistaclues.com/reader-que...windows-vista/

32bit systems will use a total of 4gb.

However say you have a 512mb GFX card, only 3.5gb will be usable as RAM.

3.2 was a tpo, 3.5 is average as most GFX cards these days are 512mb.

@1.5gb kits, nope, not as far as im aware, never seen one.

In regards to benefit of ram balancing you'd have to ask someone that realy really knows the ins and outs of RAM. I know the basics and thats enough for me.

end of the day if you want maximum RAM for your 32bit syste get 2x2gb kit, and be aware that your going to loose a chunk dependant on your GFX card's memory
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-08, 01:15 PM
snorg snorg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Ok

I will put in 4GB, I dont care if not all of it ends up being used, as long as windows is fine with it.

thanks Talonaer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.