Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 03-07-08, 05:17 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
http://forum.overclock3d.net/showpos...06&postcount=4

Bet if u run these they find something

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-08, 05:23 PM
racerjosh racerjosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 124
il try running them when i get home from my mates and see what i get from my system xD

but still, my system is a low end gaming system, so it needs to be updated to a half decent air cooled one
__________________
>Windows 7 Ultimate

>AMD ATHLON 64 X2 6000+ DUAL CORE @ 3.1GHz

>GeForce6100SM-M Motherboard

>nVidia 256MB 8600GT

>3GB DDR2 5400 RAM

>250GB Samsung SATA2 Hard Drive

>160GB Maxtor SATA2 Hard Drive

>Samsung DVD/RW

> UPDATE of The Rig
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-08, 06:43 PM
gotmaxpower gotmaxpower is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
http://forum.overclock3d.net/showpos...06&postcount=4

Bet if u run these they find something
Thanks for those Rep for you.
__________________
Professional OC3D/OCN lurker
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-08, 09:39 PM
baker99 baker99 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
My Oblivion is running slow as well, I know the solution is a reinstall, windows really needs it every so often no matter how much cleaning you do, I'm putting it off as long as possible though, it's a real headache.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 31-10-08, 02:44 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
lol, unless you load the GPU drivers in safe mode the GPU won't be used. In fact I think you wouldn't even scratch the surface. So it surprises me how you got CoD to run?
You can enable drivers to be loaded within safe mode, also services can also be loaded. The default safe mode will NOT allow you to run any type of DIRECTX game or anything requiring drivers.

GOOD 'OL DOS!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 31-10-08, 10:25 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Just reading through this thread again - I have just realised what conspicuousj means by running in safe mode.

He is running CoD in safe mode.. not Windows.

Running CoD in safe mode will result in better performance as it turns everything to low.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.