Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 27-08-08, 11:12 PM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
500MHz should be 1600MHz? Confused!

Hi all,

When I purchased my RAM it stated it was 1600MHz DDR3 with 8-8-8-26 timings.

During overclocking my CPU, I ended up changing my RAM timings to 5-5-5-15.

Not checking what my RAM showed as in CPU-Z before overclocking, I have just realised CPU-Z reports it as DRAM Frequency 500MHz?



Is this right, or have I seriously decreased the performance of my RAM by changing the timings?

I'll be honest, I have no idea about RAM timings, frequencies etc. But something is telling me I have messed it up by changing those timings?

Any help is much appreciated!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-08-08, 11:26 PM
Daza Daza is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 261
Nop that ram is currently underclocked to 1000mhz as its double data ram so double the number in cpu-z and you have the speed at which the ram is operating at.
__________________
MR D to you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-08-08, 11:34 PM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Wow, so it's UNDERCLOCKED 600MHz? Would changing the timings back to 8-8-8-26 fix it? And would they be faster even with those looser timings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-08-08, 09:00 AM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tomglenn'
Wow, so it's UNDERCLOCKED 600MHz? Would changing the timings back to 8-8-8-26 fix it? And would they be faster even with those looser timings?
depends.. If you loosen the timings, you also need to up the speed in the bios, as well as the volts
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-08-08, 09:39 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Could do with the SPD screenie of cpu-z for the ram tbh.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-08-08, 09:41 AM
Nick R Nick R is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 281
It should be 800 MHz (x2 = 1600) rather than 500 MHz so it's underclocked by 300 MHz. To quote the Asus website:
Quote:
The motherboard supports DDR3 memory that features data transfer rates of 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066/800 MHz to meet the higher bandwidth requirements of the latest operation system, 3D graphics, multimedia, and Internet applications. The dual-channel DDR3 architecture doubles the bandwidth of your system memory to boost system performance, eliminating bottlenecks with peak bandwidths of up to 17 GB/s. Furthermore, the supply voltage for the memory is reduced from 1.8 V for DDR2 to just 1.5 V for DDR3. This voltage reduction limits the power consumption and heat generation of DDR3 which makes it an ideal memory solution.
I think you'll have to manually OC the memory rather than plug 'n play.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-08-08, 11:09 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
In the bios lock the memory frequency at 1600Mhz and then tinker with the timings. Otherwise the memory will compensate for the tighter timings.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-08-08, 01:24 PM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Thanks guys.

I manually set it to DDR3-1603 (There wasn't a DDR3-1600), and set my timings to the default for these sticks (8-8-8-26) and now CPU-Z reports them to be correctly running at 800Mhz.

My PC seemed to load a hell of a lot faster too... It didn't even have chance to show the "Starting Up" vista screen, and my Deskscape Dreamscene background loaded straight away, whereas before it took about 2 mins.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28-08-08, 04:24 PM
tomglenn tomglenn is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Ok PC was unstable apparently (Brother texted me whilst I was out and told me it kept crashing).

So I set the timings to Auto, and now it reckons it needs them at 9-9-9-24? The RAM specs say the default timing for 1600MHz is 8-8-8-26 for these? What gives?

I also tried upping the DRAM Voltage to 1.60... Even though OCZ say they will let you go to 1.95 before your warrenty is void, I tried booting and my speakers when haywire, making a very very unpleasant and scary crackling noise and the screen was black??!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28-08-08, 04:26 PM
Bungral Bungral is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tomglenn'
Ok PC was unstable apparently (Brother texted me whilst I was out and told me it kept crashing).

So I set the timings to Auto, and now it reckons it needs them at 9-9-9-24? The RAM specs say the default timing for 1600MHz is 8-8-8-26 for these? What gives?

I also tried upping the DRAM Voltage to 1.60... Even though OCZ say they will let you go to 1.95 before your warrenty is void, I tried booting and my speakers when haywire, making a very very unpleasant and scary crackling noise and the screen was black??!
You have them at 1.6v when ocz say they can go up to 1.95v? Up the voltage my man!!

Just checked and I think they are meant to actually be run at 1.9v anyway.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4700mhz - 47 x 100MHz Mobo: MSI P67A GD65 GPU: EVGA GTX 570 RAM: 2 x 4GB Mushkin LV 1.35v 1600MHz DDR3 HDD: 3 x 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3's Case: CoolerMaster ATCS 840 - Custom House of Kolor paint job. PSU: Corsair HX750 Cooling: Custom WC - XSPC Delta V3, PA120.3, DDC Ultra with XSPC Res Top, 3/8" XSPC UV Green Tubing over 1/2" Barbs OS: Windows 7 Enterprise Edition 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.