Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-07-08, 11:11 AM
hiddendog hiddendog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
2 SATAII HD in RAID 0 VS one SATAII HD?

Some people said 2 SATAII HD in RAID 0 doesn't make a difference with a 1 SATAII HD by bare eye. Is it true? Because I plan to config RAID 0. Pls help.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-07-08, 11:38 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
I'm running 2 x Seagate SATA II's in RAID 0 and I notice the difference in reduced game loading times predominantly. Although the computer does feel nippier altogether with a RAID array tbh
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-07-08, 11:54 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
but if you lose the data on one, they both go

plus if u accidently format the array rather than your external - you lose the lot and its a hell of a lot harder to recover anything - experience
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-07-08, 02:18 PM
hiddendog hiddendog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PV5150'
I'm running 2 x Seagate SATA II's in RAID 0 and I notice the difference in reduced game loading times predominantly. Although the computer does feel nippier altogether with a RAID array tbh
Is it very obviously? Because I mainly built for gaming.

mrapoc,

I used to read at other forum, they have a easy way to upload back the data if one of the HD is spoilt.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-07-08, 02:21 PM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mrapoc'
but if you lose the data on one, they both go
Always backup anything you can't afford to lose.

Quote:
plus if u accidently format the array rather than your external - you lose the lot and its a hell of a lot harder to recover anything - experience
I have all valuable data on my RAID array backed up to an external drive so it's not an issue and it was easy as to recover - experience
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-07-08, 02:39 PM
hiddendog hiddendog is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
I never setup raid 0 before, is it very easy to setup? Any guide? I ready the article on Tom, more HD is faster, I intend to setup 80G X 5 or 160G x3. So is it possible to setup this config by using the RAID provided by the MB?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-07-08, 03:23 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PV5150'

I have all valuable data on my RAID array backed up to an external drive so it's not an issue and it was easy as to recover - experience
*mumbles* *grumbles* *bah raid*
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-07-08, 08:50 PM
Ghaz Ghaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='hiddendog'
I never setup raid 0 before, is it very easy to setup? Any guide? I ready the article on Tom, more HD is faster, I intend to setup 80G X 5 or 160G x3. So is it possible to setup this config by using the RAID provided by the MB?
Why not use 4 drives and use raid 0+1, then you have extra speed plus backup. Win-Win.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-07-08, 11:26 PM
cybermaniac cybermaniac is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='hiddendog'
Is it very obviously? Because I mainly built for gaming.

mrapoc,

I used to read at other forum, they have a easy way to upload back the data if one of the HD is spoilt.
and what is this "easy way"
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-07-08, 11:32 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ghaz'
Why not use 4 drives and use raid 0+1, then you have extra speed plus backup. Win-Win.
im poor
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.