Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-07-08, 02:47 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
Overclocking Asus Maximums Formula/Rampage & Q6600

Im so lost with the amount of options my Rampage modded Maximus formula offers I cant even start basic overclocking atm.

Im trying to do

Q6600 Slacr

OCZ ReaperX 4gb pc-8000

Any starters with this board? (Tox gimme a helping hand )

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-07-08, 05:40 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Don't be a big girl!

It isn't hard, start with the basics, vcore, set your fsb and fix your multi (eg 400*9), select fsb strap then change the ram divider and/or fsb strap until you get something close to stock speed for ram. Set ram subtimings to stock. Fix pcie to 100-110mhz.

Bang on occt for 15mins for a quick test, jump back in the bios, raise your fsb, keep the ram stock. Repeat until occt crashes. Add more vcore. Repeat above steps. Add more vcore, over 400fsb you might need NB voltage 1.4v... vvt (iirc) can be tweaked to 1.45v say...

This is all from memory and im assuming the bios is not too diff from the blitz... Just play, whats the worse that can happen? cmos reset?!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-07-08, 07:10 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Don't be a big girl!

It isn't hard, start with the basics, vcore, set your fsb and fix your multi (eg 400*9), select fsb strap then change the ram divider and/or fsb strap until you get something close to stock speed for ram. Set ram subtimings to stock. Fix pcie to 100-110mhz.

Bang on occt for 15mins for a quick test, jump back in the bios, raise your fsb, keep the ram stock. Repeat until occt crashes. Add more vcore. Repeat above steps. Add more vcore, over 400fsb you might need NB voltage 1.4v... vvt (iirc) can be tweaked to 1.45v say...

This is all from memory and im assuming the bios is not too diff from the blitz... Just play, whats the worse that can happen? cmos reset?!
Pretty much all you need to know, Sam.

Sorry about not being around... did you message my MSN? Girlfriend has nicked the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-07-08, 08:51 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
haha yeh

this will have to go on hold for a bit

mum wasnt happy about the £150+ leccy bill so we are going to powersave mode and spread spectrum etc.

That means no more crazy foldage for a bit too lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-07-08, 11:15 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
How did the move from Maximus Bios to Rampage bios go?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-07-08, 11:23 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
piece of cake

mind you im looking forward to watercooling with the new case wen its built

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-07-08, 12:03 PM
jokers_greg jokers_greg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mrapoc'
piece of cake

mind you im looking forward to watercooling with the new case wen its built

Is this the Maximus S.E? I don't recommend using WC to cool the chipset. The fittings are tiny, and quite restrictive. I got a WC setup I'm going to be using that keeps the block out of the loop, and sticking a good old fashioned fan in there. It should get the job done, and not increase cpu/gpu temps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-07-08, 12:15 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
nah its the standard

if anything id fit my own nb cooler block for watercooling
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-07-08, 12:18 PM
jokers_greg jokers_greg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mrapoc'
nah its the standard

if anything id fit my own nb cooler block for watercooling
ah nvm then . Good luck with your OC though. This is one hell of a board!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-07-08, 10:15 AM
GavX GavX is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 778
£150 electricity bill?? crap... Well my quad core is "energy efficient 45nm" even though I have it stressed at 3.6Ghz sometimes... Use the "level up" option in the BIOS if your feeling lazy
__________________
Fail Hard, Fail Often!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.