Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #71  
Old 11-07-08, 04:27 PM
rrjwilson rrjwilson is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 574
Traditionally it is slots 1 and 3 used for sli

__________________
Ritchie :haha:

If at first you don't succeed, buy a new part
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 11-07-08, 04:41 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Not on skulltrail.. i believe it is 1&2 or 3&4 that can be used?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-07-08, 05:02 PM
coolmiester's Avatar
coolmiester coolmiester is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
I wanted to keep the cards as high as possible as the PSU is directly below and remember looks come first on this build - for me performance is secondary

So who is correct here teknokid or rrjwilson??
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 11-07-08, 05:38 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
i believe it is me He is thinking about 790i etc (nvidia chipsets)...

I may be wrong, but it would seem odd to have that configuration..

Are you saying an extra water block wouldnt add to looks?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-07-08, 05:52 PM
coolmiester's Avatar
coolmiester coolmiester is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='teknokid'
i believe it is me He is thinking about 790i etc (nvidia chipsets)...

I may be wrong, but it would seem odd to have that configuration..

Are you saying an extra water block wouldnt add to looks?
No no, not at all, i would like to cool the SB but even if i used slot 2 & 3 for the cards i just can't seem to route hose in a way that would be acceptable to me but im certainly open to ideas

I've had the hardware for a while now and have pretty much tried every combination and permutation but i may be missing the obvious one.

I think the best thing to do is try the cards in different PCi slots while on air and if all is well with slot 2 and 3 i may be able to squeeze the Blastflow block in but routing the hose is a nightmare so still not convinced
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-07-08, 05:57 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
hm.. If its tight, the PCB of the GX2's has a hole in, so you can put the tubing down through the card, or just the other side?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-07-08, 06:41 PM
coolmiester's Avatar
coolmiester coolmiester is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='teknokid'
hm.. If its tight, the PCB of the GX2's has a hole in, so you can put the tubing down through the card, or just the other side?
I can't do that..........you'll see why once the blocks are mounted
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11-07-08, 07:12 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
hm.. Im intrigued

I know this hasn't been brought up here, but on bit-tech you said you would be stocking mips ram freezer 4... I havent seen it on the site yet.. do you have an RRP?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-07-08, 07:53 PM
coolmiester's Avatar
coolmiester coolmiester is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
I'll certainly be stocking the RAM Freezer range but Mips are a small company and don't carry stock as such and all wholesale orders are made up as and when but they will be here sooner rather than later......not sure on the price yet but it will be around £75
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-07-08, 10:35 PM
rrjwilson rrjwilson is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 574
I am happy to yeild to superior Skulltrail knowledge I have been SLi for a few different chipsets and all have had 1 and 3 as x16. They also show SLi using 1 (x16) and 2 (x8) will go back to x8 SLi.

This is however for normal people without such mega hardware as Skulltrail.

I have however looked through all the documentation on Skulltrail provided by Intel and its crap for information. It gives no indication as to where you should place the cards for SLi or Xfire. So taking this to conclusion you could think you can use any of the slots and still get full power.
__________________
Ritchie :haha:

If at first you don't succeed, buy a new part
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.