Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat > Serious Discussion
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-06-08, 07:07 PM
Hassan Hassan is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 783
SKY Broadband Issue

Anyone here who has SKY Broadband experiencing slow speeds, coz I am. My router used to report speeds of 16323kbps and now it is reporting speed of 7611kbps

I heard apparently that 300,000 lines will be experiencing this. Something called DLM.

__________________
A mod changed my signature because it was too big. Tutt-tutt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-06-08, 07:15 PM
Hyper Hyper is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,246
I am with UK Online who run on the same network as Sky (Easynet) and my speeds are fine (synced at 7700kbps and getting 820kb/s) and my pings are normal at 14ms.

Cant complain really, give Sky support a call.
__________________
2500K @ 4GHZ - P8Z68-V - Sapphire 6950 2GB

8GB DDR3 - M4 64GB SSD - Corsair HX520W - Dell 24"

Logitech G5 - Logitech Z-5500 - Sennheisser HD555

Macbook Pro 13" 2011, 4GB DDR3, M4 128GB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-06-08, 07:19 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Had probs with Sky awhile back over there so called Excellent Broadband.Speeds going up and down, complete loss of broadband and dont say you have wireless, because that will totally throw them. So much trouble with it we gave them the boot before the contract had finished. They gave us so many different solutions and support isnt very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-06-08, 07:20 PM
Bungral Bungral is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,385
How would you even notice that drop in internet or even downloading usage?

I don't think my Sky had slowed down.. *checks*

Pheeww!! Did a speed test and it came back with 5mbs.. Did a quick router restart and back up to 12mbs. So no problems this end.

You asked Sky?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4700mhz - 47 x 100MHz Mobo: MSI P67A GD65 GPU: EVGA GTX 570 RAM: 2 x 4GB Mushkin LV 1.35v 1600MHz DDR3 HDD: 3 x 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3's Case: CoolerMaster ATCS 840 - Custom House of Kolor paint job. PSU: Corsair HX750 Cooling: Custom WC - XSPC Delta V3, PA120.3, DDC Ultra with XSPC Res Top, 3/8" XSPC UV Green Tubing over 1/2" Barbs OS: Windows 7 Enterprise Edition 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-06-08, 07:28 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
Probably them filling their pipes with too much traffic. Try rebooting router, wait a few days or give them a call (i would hate to be u at this point)

then again it could just be part of their fair useage and crap

they arent the best isp
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-06-08, 09:59 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
Management of the line probably. It`s works at full speed up to a point, then throttles.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.