Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-05-08, 11:51 AM
JackyBoy's Avatar
JackyBoy JackyBoy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 445
Quick liquid Question

Ive got 1 litre of feser 1 to put in one of my loops:

D5

PA120.3

CPU

NB

full cover GFX

bay res

and another litre to put in another loop:

d5

PA120.3

Maze4

SB

Mosfet

Mosfet

Bay res

will 1 litre per loop be enough or will i need more?

thanks, JackyBoy

__________________
New Build, New Sig!

My 1xCr Build

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-05-08, 01:48 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Yea that will be fine mate, will probably use about 1 and a third plus a bit extra in the res's. If theyre big then it might be a little tight but should be ok
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-05-08, 03:35 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
1ltr per loop should be fine
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-05-08, 04:10 PM
agentx agentx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 239
and if u run short just top it off with destilled
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-05-08, 04:12 PM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
But then its not non conductive...
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-05-08, 04:14 PM
agentx agentx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 239
that stuff doesnt stay non-conductive for very long as soon as it touches something that has a little dust or dirt it becomes conductive. so if it were to leak with just the feser stuff and his hardware is a little dusty it becomes conductive and wam! ur system if dead
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-05-08, 05:20 PM
DaveVader DaveVader is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='agentx'
that stuff doesnt stay non-conductive for very long as soon as it touches something that has a little dust or dirt it becomes conductive. so if it were to leak with just the feser stuff and his hardware is a little dusty it becomes conductive and wam! ur system if dead
I've seen evidence that suggests quite the opposite. I've seen someone use Feser 1 non-conductive fluid and have it leak on their graphics card for a prolonged period of time (multiple weeks) they only noticed when they started getting artifacts. So it can become conductive, but not at the rate you suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-05-08, 05:39 PM
JackyBoy's Avatar
JackyBoy JackyBoy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 445
Awesome. well i will be putting it all together this tues so i shall know then!

ive got some distilled water too, so if i do need to i can just top it up with that you say? but it does say on the bottle not to mix with anything else, or is that just so you buy more like when head and shoulders shampoo says "always follow with HEAD AND SHOULDERS conditioner" one of those kind of suggestions?
__________________
New Build, New Sig!

My 1xCr Build

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-05-08, 06:12 AM
agentx agentx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='DaveVader'
I've seen evidence that suggests quite the opposite. I've seen someone use Feser 1 non-conductive fluid and have it leak on their graphics card for a prolonged period of time (multiple weeks) they only noticed when they started getting artifacts. So it can become conductive, but not at the rate you suggest.
thats great but did you ever stop to think that this wasnt long after he assembled the loop and dusted the pc before hand there fore prolonging the breakdown of the anti-conductive properties until an adiquite amount of dust could reacumulate?

as for ur question jackyboy it might be to make you buy more but it might not i wont tell you to or not to mix distilled as if anything does happen i dont want to be sued however i do believe that as long as you take time setting this loop up you shouldnt have to worry about leaks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-05-08, 06:19 AM
clone38's Avatar
clone38 clone38 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 620
If i was you mate buy 3 lt just to be safe coz when i filled my pa 120.3 cpu/videocard loop i used 1 1/2 lt.
__________________
Asus Rampage Black-4820k@4.5ghz- Corsair Dominator-Platinum16GB(2133)
Corsair AX860i -EVGA 780 Ti Kingpin-Phanteks
Enthoo Primo White Edition-Asus ROG Xonar Phoebus
Corsair Hydro H105-Push pull Corsair SP120 Quiet Edition- SanDisk Extreme 120GB SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.