Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Sub-Zero Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 03-11-04, 12:17 PM
fatty fatty is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Loool well I have thought about that as well I am either going to make a heater pad up for testing and then stick the unit onto my own 64 setup as I know basicaly what temps I get from my GT I will tune it that way or just get a test pc with a nice hot chip thinking maybe a pally they run nice and hot and I do have a cheapo setup at home I can drag in and use as a test machine the prob is if I overcharge the units then you will all have to clock the crap out of your cpus so the mach wont plink lool

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-11-04, 12:33 PM
Psykotik Psykotik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
You could use a TEC, that should kick out a fair bit of heat, and you wouldnt have to worry about condensation proofing the board everytime you needed to use a heatload (think of the money saved on seal string lol)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-11-04, 01:10 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
yeah, a TEC would be a fairly easily controlled heat load. It could be connected on a custom metal coldplate and you're off - so long as you can power it up. There is a little more to it than that, but it sounds alright to me - anyone else any experience?

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-11-04, 02:15 PM
fatty fatty is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
You wouldnt be able to use one you would need to be able to heat the cold side to produce heat on the hot side if you cooled the hot side to subzero lol the cold side would just say ta tah......

I was more thinking of a hot plate of some sort ie a modified iron or even a modified soldering iron with some sort of custom attatchment on it I could get a constant heat soldering iron hmmmmm still not 100% sure lool
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-11-04, 02:56 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Sorry - brain in gear - just connect together a load of those big beefy power resistors (those in metal cases about 3cm long) and bolt them all to a metal plate!

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-11-04, 03:22 PM
Psykotik Psykotik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 165
Just run hot water through the waterblock on the other side of the pelt, that would keep the bugger warm.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-12-04, 09:44 AM
ibby ibby is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 89
so has the regassed worke d?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-12-04, 09:47 AM
fatty fatty is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,630
Ibby one thread below lol

http://www.extremeprometeia.com/foru...ead.php?t=1352

there are the results that is on a straight mach2 regassed not a gt regassed which may go a little colder
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-02-05, 02:33 PM
gibant1 gibant1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
Have you started doing the re-gassing service? and if yes, have you fixed a price?

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-02-05, 03:50 PM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
yep can recharge and repair for you, minimum cost is £100 including shipping one way, this will get you 507. We will only touch Mach II models, we wont handle Mach 1's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.