Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 15-09-04, 09:56 AM
Griffin Griffin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
4.3Ghz showing as 10mhz in WinXP

After having probs with my mach1, I switched to a Vapochill LS and also a 3.4 Prescott.

However, when I clock to 4.3ghz, the processor shows as 10mhz !!! I have heard about this bug (ie its the highest 32bit number, so winXP just recounts from 0) but the question I have is:

Does anybody have a working solution to this problem?

A lot of software I tested for benchmark purposes will not run at this speed (ie Sandra, PC Mark 2004 etc) only because they detect the CPU incorrectly.

If there is no solution, then what is the point of clocking past 4.3Ghz??? It's a shame coz, this will run stable at 4.5+

After doing some more searching, I cam across this...

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=14149

What are you other 4.3+ guys doing to get around this prob? I cannot find much, if anything, on Google.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-09-04, 01:49 PM
Thickbrit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have this on my prommies too,anything beyond 4.3,all software monitoring detects 10mhz,i just thought my o/s was unstable.Does anyone know of a fix ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-09-04, 03:13 PM
Griffin Griffin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
SP2 fixes it !!!

This was a last resort, but the plunge had to be taken at some point I suppose.

A bit of hammer to crack a walnut, but there you go!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-09-04, 02:29 PM
gorby gorby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 194
Even though it reports it incorrectly doesn’t mean there is no point in doing it. It still runs at 4.3 ghz.....
__________________
<ahref="http:>Amd Xp 1800 clocked @ 1725

msi microatx board with some via controller

1 GB 3200

1TB array

2 x Hauppauge WinTV PVR-250

:OnVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]:O

Linux 2.6.8-2-k7

nvidia module 1.0-8178

xorg

mythv

apache2

</ahref="http:> [EP-UK] Uptime Stats]<ahref="http:></ahref="http:>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-09-04, 05:29 PM
Warlord Shigs Warlord Shigs is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 288
[QUOTE=gorby]Even though it reports it incorrectly doesn’t mean there is no point in doing it. It still runs at 4.3 ghz.....[/QUOTE/]

agreed
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-09-04, 07:47 PM
Barkerd Barkerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 133
Sandra Pro SP2

Sandra Pro SP2 does seem to sort out the benchmarking side of things. I have the 3.4E D0 stepping with a Mach II GT and this will bench ok both at 4.4 and 4.5 in Sandra. The Mach II display seems to read 10Mhz no matter what I do so I am interested in a solution too!! If Sandra can sort the problem in software then surely whatever software is controlling the Mach II display can too!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-09-04, 02:46 PM
Griffin Griffin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
<SPAN style="COLOR: black">Quote "If there is no solution, then what is the point of clocking past 4.3Ghz???"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.