Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Sub-Zero Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-05-04, 03:24 AM
StrongBadia StrongBadia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Prometeia Mach I not cooling

I bought a prometeia mach I and took delivery of it on friday. I plugged it in immediately after receiving it on friday to make sure it worked. It got down to -40C. Saturday I modified my LL PC60 to accomodate it and installed the unit on my computer. I turned on the unit with my computer not powered to check for condensation. The unit powered on and the temps started to drop. It got to about ~-15C and then the LCD said P1. I powered down the cooling unit and let it sit for about 10 minutes then powered it back up. The unit now refuses to cool. The cooling head just sits at ambient. I checked the inside of the unit, the compressor is powering on and running as are the fans. I spoke with a retailer here in the US and they think it is the lcd/controller assembly gone bad. It will cost about $200 to fix it. Anyone here have any suggestions or help?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-04, 01:08 PM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
If you bought it new from a US retailer then they *should* sort it out for you. I know a lot of stores RMA directly back to nVENTIV - I acutally replace the faulty unit myself and then ship the faulty one back on behalf of my customers. I think I'm the only store in the world that does this. It sounds like this is what you need to do. Can I ask what made you buy a Mach I over a Mach II?

Thanks for registering, and I wish you luck. Please keep us updated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-04, 04:35 PM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
hey phil i didnt know you offered such a service thats kick ass! i wish the store i bought my gfx card wud of done that so atleast i would of had a card :P
__________________
RackSRV Communications
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-04, 08:12 PM
StrongBadia StrongBadia is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
I got the Mach I for monetary reasons. I couldn't afford the Mach II .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-04, 10:12 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='StrongBadia'
I got the Mach I for monetary reasons. I couldn't afford the Mach II .
Ah right ok - well please keep us informed of things - your reseller should really look after you here, its not your fault the unit has gone wrong. If I could help further I would.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.