Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 14-04-04, 07:36 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
P4C800-E all the way. Watercool the northbridge.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14-04-04, 07:51 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
damm you Intel guys, stop tempting me..

must.. wait.. for.. fx53..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14-04-04, 12:14 PM
Brwmogazos Brwmogazos is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Bryan'
Hi Brwmogazos did you just phone and ask them?????
its a bit of a weird situation

i told them MR * was my friend and he reccomended me to call them and ask for a cpu...what they said is tell mr * to pop into the shop and he can tell us what u need...i told them specifically what i wanted and they still wanted Mr * to pop into the shop....

anyways that fella Mr * went into the shop and mailed me again so i called them...he was there and handpicked an identical cpu as his so they took my order through the phone...

today i called them just now and my payment has been declined due to a mismatch in the details...i mailed them this time just to be sure so i am still waiting...
__________________


^^14-07-2004^^Prescott skt 478 D0 @306FSB 1.632V
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15-04-04, 06:33 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 76
Hi Brwmogazos Any updates mate, have you now sorted you CPU.I've just got another XP-M so thats 5 I now have, if I don't get a stable 3Ghz in my GT then it shall be intel for me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15-04-04, 11:04 PM
Brwmogazos Brwmogazos is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 441
yes i got my cpu today

@ 3600mhz its not stable with stock volts

i pushed 1.585 but the vcore drops to 1.52 when prime is running...

i am now 100% sure i am doing the droop mod for my board.to get some stability when clocking

well i am using the intel stock heatsink and i havent pushed the vcore high to check if it can do 4ghz on air.

I am gonna wait till i get my mach 2 GT and then try again
__________________


^^14-07-2004^^Prescott skt 478 D0 @306FSB 1.632V
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16-04-04, 06:57 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
My cpu is stable at 3.88ghz @ stock volts on air
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16-04-04, 10:53 AM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
Phil - whats yer trick? Very cold air?

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17-04-04, 03:55 AM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
wow thats damn nice phill, im gonna try send my P4 back to OCuK and think about getting one of these beats. If OCuK wont take it back, any ideas of where else i can sell my "2 week old today" 3ghz P4? I payed like £159+del only 14 days ago so i dont wanna loose out *too* much money
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17-04-04, 12:48 PM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brwmogazos

i am now 100% sure i am doing the droop mod for my board.to get some stability when clocking
Whats the "droop mod" dude?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17-04-04, 01:34 PM
standin wave standin wave is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 500
droop mod

you've had too many Viagra emails, Brwmogazos

sw
__________________
Where's that blinkin dynasig link when u need it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.