Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 01-04-04, 07:42 AM
mcmad mcmad is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 273
I always get this on AMD XP chips, corrupted windows more times than I care to remember.

AMD dont seem to like FSB increases like intel, multipliers are the way to go..

I struggled with an xp2700 trying to get 200 FSB, got a 3200xp (rated at 200FS & no problems with same mobo & memory. Doesn't rule out memory entirely but certainly points to the CPU being the main limiter.

Looks like the 64 versions are similar.. Lots of volts required for FSB increases, roll on mobos with unlocked multi's (or 939 pin FX 53 )

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-04, 07:53 AM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
yeah thats wot im begining to belive too mcmad, when i look back ive had more corruptions in widblows than i cared to remember, i cant wait to get home and build my P4 (which has just been delivered to my house) i just hope my CPU has come also (2 diff suppliers)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-04, 07:57 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
a-ha right so I need to get to a stable FSB on air and then play with the multiplier - these chips are so different to Intel setups - I do like them though - so far I'm impressed with what I see. But like you say, the 939 FX53 is the way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-04, 07:59 AM
tc_overclocker tc_overclocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 100
If your using the MSI NEO board then that will be using the KT800 chipset... no? Unfortunately VIA haven't included any locks in this chipset either so both the AGP and the PCI change with the FSB clocks.

Now on my old ASUS VIA board I could hit about 238FSB before I would encounter corruption, but this can change from board to board and can also be different depending on your hard disk.

If your using SATA drives, those are the worst for corruption on the KT800 chipset. I have a friend who is using the ABIT KV8-MAX3 and as soon as he hits 223FSB his SATA drive gives up the ghost and bang goes his O/S.

Your best bet if your going for UBER overclocks is to go for the nForce3 chipset as this definitely includes an AGP lock and some sort of wobbly PCI lock... we still ain't sure on the one.

Just throw some questions my way and I'm sure I can help..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-04, 08:02 AM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
wen i bought my new PC i had the choice overclock a P4 or buy a 64bit.

Wen i looked arround at the motherboards out for 64bits i was disinheartened. Lack of support for Dual Channel, lack of ability to seriously overclock on most of the boards was another common problem i came across. I know the 64bit range wasnt really built for overclocking (so they say) but i think running at stock is boring, i like to be *different* my mates will envy my 4ghz CPU
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-04-04, 08:04 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
hmmm right so ok now I'm seeing the flaw in these boards first hand. It's quite bad actually isnt it - only 225fsb caused the corruption! I am using to SATA drives too, so there you go, you've hit the nail on the head. I havent a clue what this will do with phase-change then - surely if it breaks down at 225 on air then it will do the same on a Mach II, which means its completely pointless me trying it with the Mach II until the nf3 boards are out
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-04-04, 08:09 AM
tc_overclocker tc_overclocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 100
YUP! that's the problem I hit so I had to go out and get a new board to allow me to use my Prommie Mach I.

Yes, you will always hit the same limit no matter what cooling solution you use due to the fact that it is a chipset limitation.

It's quite disheartening at present because there isn't an A64 board that you can buy at present that will allow you to overclock through the roof like without any mods, like you can with a lot of P4 boards.

I am using the Shuttle AN50R, but cannot get past 211FSB due to the appauling vDimm options on the board, but with the soldering iron used and the mdos in place, I can hit 255 1:1.

My ASUS K8V Deluxe hit a max of 235FSB 1:1 but that couldn't go any higher even with mods due to it being a VIA chipset.

My GIGABYTE K8N Pro hit a max of about 225 1:1 and 250 with dividers on the memory cos of again the low vDimm voltage options...

The only other board I've had is the Chaintech ZNF3-150, this one was quite nice and included all nice options and voltages as standard, but then lots of them started dying randomly, so that one never got near the Mach I
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-04-04, 08:10 AM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
hmmmz there must be some other route you can take, surely? there are people out there with 64bit 3200's running at like 2.6-2.7ghz with the adequate cooling required, maybe we need to find some1 who is already running 64bit overclocked and get recomended on a diff mobo, tho if you can wait the new chipsets wud be better as they will support dual channel too
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-04-04, 08:16 AM
tc_overclocker tc_overclocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 100
I'm sure Iv had this screenshot out already but just incase



This is done on a Shuttle AN50R completely stock but the memory on a divider due to the lack of voltage options...

There was only one way forward...



... this mod allowed me to pump 3.5v volts through my OCZ Platinum Limited Editon... giving me this...



.. As you can see, some loverly FSB's and some loverly timings on that memory rocketed me Mem Bandwidth through the roof... now when this was like this my machine was lightning fast... hitting 24.5k 3DMark scores with my XT on the stock cooler...

Any more requests/ questions
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-04-04, 08:20 AM
aXeR aXeR is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 583
nice dude, u guys are too msart for me :P all this hardware voltage modding and stuff :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.