Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 31-10-07, 10:17 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Could try a good old fashioned Format and reinstall of Windows.

But take the Harddisk out and move the important things off first.

Would be easiest.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31-10-07, 10:33 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
Could try a good old fashioned Format and reinstall of Windows.

But take the Harddisk out and move the important things off first.

Would be easiest.
QFT.

1st sign of anything dodey on my machines and its a wipe. This lesson can teach you the value of storage drives too...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31-10-07, 11:20 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
QFT.

1st sign of anything dodey on my machines and its a wipe. This lesson can teach you the value of storage drives too...
Yep, This machine I am on now is my Media/Games machine. And nothing on here really has any value.

Apart from game saves.. but that is hardly important.

The server holds my important stuff and backs it up onto tape when I add to the important stuff!

Using this method allows all of the other PCs in the house to just be used for the OS and programs. Nothing really important on them.

A prefect system. Allows me to keep Windows as clean as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-07, 01:25 PM
hate hate is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
Ok thanks very much for all your replies. If i can find the windows cd's i'm gonna do a complete wipe with http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/copywipe.php#download

It seems like the best way to get the computer up and running again.

Thanks again, i'll let you know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-07, 03:14 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='hate'
Ok thanks very much for all your replies. If i can find the windows cd's i'm gonna do a complete wipe with http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/copywipe.php#download

It seems like the best way to get the computer up and running again.

Thanks again, i'll let you know how it goes
We are always here to help!

But why use the wipe program? Use the windows installer format. Easy!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-07, 03:23 PM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
If you can get online with the infected PC, then before you format, it might be worth giving this a try:

http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-11-07, 03:29 PM
duke duke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 243
Send a message via MSN to duke
depending on the type of trojan, its possible it could have infected other machines on your home network so it's probably worth running an in depth scan on all of those too
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-11-07, 03:43 PM
hate hate is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 35
I've kept the internet off on that computer but i'll do a check on other computers to be sure. Where can i locate the windows format ? The adware is crazy at the minute, nearly impossible to open a window

I'll try that eset job now and see how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-11-07, 03:45 PM
duke duke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 243
Send a message via MSN to duke
if you have a windows dvd just put it in the drive and reboot, the windows installer should come up...if it doesn't you will need to adjust the order of the drive boot priority in BIOS by holding del (for most) when you power on, to put the DVD drive first
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-11-07, 03:51 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='duke'
if you have a windows dvd just put it in the drive and reboot, the windows installer should come up...if it doesn't you will need to adjust the order of the drive boot priority in BIOS by holding del (for most) when you power on, to put the DVD drive first
On most motherboards you can also press F8 to choose the drive to boot from.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.