Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 29-10-07, 11:33 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Anybody run this with a G15 and witnessed the cpu usage ?

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 29-10-07, 11:42 AM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
i did, with my X2, when i just load for around a minute its 100% both cores, later on it goes down to 80-90% both cores
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 29-10-07, 11:45 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
I would assume that u`r 3800 x2 is oc`d somewhat too. (just seen the 2.7 >.<)

Yikes!

What they state as min req in the readme ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 29-10-07, 11:59 AM
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,139
my settings are just 'high' as i'm guessing you need vista for very high
__________________
Asus x79 Deluxe | Intel 3930k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz DDR3 | 2 x 3GB Gigabyte Windforce 780GTX - SLi | Xonar Essence STX | 2 x 256GB Samsung 840 Pros | 2TB Samsung F4 | NZXT Hale 90 v2 1000w | Caselabs SM8 - White | 2 x Alphacool 360x60 | Bitspower 400mm Res Top | Dual Laing D5 Pumps | Bitspower C47 Fittings | XSPC Raystorm | Roccat Kone Pure - White | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702 Reference Headphones | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5
Notice: Don't feed the trolls!

SPS : Apparently they bend if you sit on them in your back pocket - which fucking spasticated mother fucker puts a phone in their back pocket
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 29-10-07, 03:36 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
I could only just run it on medium in the beta

BAH!

dx10 time at christmas i reckon ^^
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 29-10-07, 07:25 PM
ScottY_ ScottY_ is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Anybody run this with a G15 and witnessed the cpu usage ?
With my second monitor on my GTX watching temos and task manager, my quad just isn't stressed in the slightest. It hasn't yet made use of one full core, it's been no higher than 20% atall, so they best make the final release quad optimized, i reckon there could be a large boost.

So at the moment i have a feeling that Physics etc is being offloaded to the GPU and not the CPU like it's been said it will.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 29-10-07, 07:38 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Physics wont be offloaded to the GPU mate...
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 29-10-07, 08:39 PM
ScottY_ ScottY_ is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Physics wont be offloaded to the GPU mate...
LOL o said that totally wrong lol, what i meant is it appears to be doing it on the GPU for the moment, as anytime any physics happen, eg blowing up buildings my CPU usage doesn't increase, it doesn't seem to be using the CPU atall, so hopefully it will./
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 29-10-07, 08:55 PM
ali_james ali_james is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 516
Hidden in the demo's files there are some files in Bin 32 called "Benchmark CPU" and "Benchmark GPU"

The CPU one is blowing stuff up, the graphics is a fly thru of the map. Gives a fair indication of what does what.

Mine struggles on the CPU coming in at 10fps average but improves a lot in the GPU one.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 29-10-07, 09:03 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Well it must be using the CPU, Crysis aren't using the GPU for physics at all afaik. Certainly if they were, they'd be shouting loud about it

@Ali - good point
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.