Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-10-07, 09:49 AM
cube cube is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 120
One pump enough? Need help...

Hey all - I am looking to start planning a watercooling setup to integrate into my Antec 900. Plans are basicall to take out the top fan and get a radiator in there instead - probably dual 120mm rad enclosed in a surrounding of some sort. Justn wondering if I would need one loop or two if I plan to cool CPU and two GPUs?

Again, this is just in the planning stage at the moment and I am trying to gather some info -cheers

__________________
Regards,

Rob

_____________________________________________

Antec 900 | PCP&C Silencer 750w Quad Crossfire PSU | MSI K9A Platinum mobo | AMD Athlon 64x2 4200+ @ 2.96GHz | 2GB dual channel OCZ DDR2 Crossfire RAM modules | NVidia GeForce 9800GTX | Samsung HD400LJ Sata2 400GB HDD

_____________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-10-07, 09:55 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Cooling your CPU and 2 x GPU's will be fine with one pump. I'd get myself a Laing DDC Ultra and an OCLabs XP (1st) or an XSPC top (2nd), as they are the two best performing tops for that particular pump. What GPU blocks are you looking at using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-10-07, 10:04 AM
Aqua-Pc's Aqua-Pc's is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,151
As PV said 1 pump is more then enough if you wanted to be sure you can go for the extra powerful Laing D5
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-10-07, 10:37 AM
cube cube is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 120
Wow that's great thanks! I was worried enough about space in my 900 without having to fit in two pumps lol - I am looking at getting a couple of HD 2900 pros and so I would need a decent block for those also - I wouldn't be getting them both dstraight away though, just the one - I needed to know if I could add another later with just one pump.

Any suggestions on good GPU block for 2900 pro/xt?
__________________
Regards,

Rob

_____________________________________________

Antec 900 | PCP&C Silencer 750w Quad Crossfire PSU | MSI K9A Platinum mobo | AMD Athlon 64x2 4200+ @ 2.96GHz | 2GB dual channel OCZ DDR2 Crossfire RAM modules | NVidia GeForce 9800GTX | Samsung HD400LJ Sata2 400GB HDD

_____________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-10-07, 11:29 AM
Marci Marci is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Aqua-Pc's'
As PV said 1 pump is more then enough if you wanted to be sure you can go for the extra powerful Laing D5
The Laing D5 is LESS powerful than the DDC 18w with aftermarket top (aka DDC Ultra).

Quote:
Any suggestions on good GPU block for 2900 pro/xt?
http://store.over-clock.com/Block_fo...ards.html#a465

http://store.over-clock.com/ek_blocks.html#a148
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-10-07, 11:37 AM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 796
Lo Cube,

Just to let you know that I'm running a single pump solution in my rig. The DDC Ultra as spec'd by Marci. I've fitted my pump with Petra's aftermarket top....very nice it looks too. One point worth noting tho, the DDC Ultra performs at it's best if you plumb the inlet into the top of the pump. Many of the aftermarket tops allow you a choice of connection, for example the alphacool top allows you to connect both inlet and outlet into the side of the pump's top.

Check out my thread for details on how I have plumbed my loop (search for Stealth-Li)

Keep us all posted re. what kit you end up buying...and if you've any more questions be sure to post em up in the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-10-07, 01:02 PM
Marcus Marcus is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mullet'
Many of the aftermarket tops allow you a choice of connection, for example the alphacool top allows you to connect both inlet and outlet into the side of the pump's top.
The Alphacool top is the ONLY top that will allow a choice on the inlet / outlet. If someone can show me another then i'll happily eat my own words.

All the other tops are standard input on top, output on the side.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-10-07, 01:13 PM
Aqua-Pc's Aqua-Pc's is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,151
Like this?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-10-07, 01:39 PM
Marcus Marcus is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 654
Like what? I don't see anything...

EDIT: oh i was a clicky.. meh never seen that before.

Anyway, its Koolance...

I still don't consider "2" of the custom tops to be "many"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-10-07, 03:49 PM
Marci Marci is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 66
And this - http://www.aquatuning.de/product_inf...g-Aufsatz.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.