Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics - Other
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 01-10-07, 05:56 PM
Discouraged Discouraged is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Yeah, I assume so. But the AGP and PCI slots are all free. Which is why I'm puzzled.

EDIT: Your first post already tells me that Geforce 4 MX cards are integrated. That's what I get for not reading.

So, if it's there, how do I go about installing it, if you don't mind me asking?

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-07, 07:08 PM
nrage nrage is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 309
Kemp, did you get those drivers/that link from here:

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

If you select "legacy" you can then select "geforce 4 MX" .. etc

Maybe those ones will work?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-07, 07:38 PM
Discouraged Discouraged is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks for the suggestion nrage, but those ones won't work either.

Gives the same 'could not find compatible hardware' error message.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-07, 07:52 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
But you've installed the mobo VGA drivers and they work?

I mean does it do 3D?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-07, 07:55 PM
Discouraged Discouraged is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Yep, it does 3D and everything. It's just not very good.

EDIT: Been told that it's not possible to have more than one integrated card. So whilst I have the SiS Mirage 330 integrated into the mainboard, I can't possibly have the Geforce4 MX aswell. Seeing as the AGP and PCI slots are empty, that only leads me to believe that there's nothing there, other than the integrated Mirage. Which doesn't make sense because there is no way that the guy who gave this to me could possibly run TES: Oblivion on an integrated 32mb card. Hell, I used to play Oblivion at his house on this thing from time to time, and it ran fine.

Hmm.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-07, 08:13 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Well if it does 3D then I would suggest you already have the right drivers and it's working
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-07, 10:06 PM
Discouraged Discouraged is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Yeah, I think I've been slightly mislead by the previous owner. I'm guessing that he took the card out before he gave me the PC, and decided to let me believe it was still in there. So far he insists that there's supposed to be something else, but I think it's been shown that there isn't.

Thanks for taking the time out to give me a hand. You guys are great.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-07, 10:14 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Discouraged'
Thanks for taking the time out to give me a hand. You guys are great.
NPs and glad you got it working. Now you just need to get a nice graphics card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.