Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > Introductions
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-09-07, 02:49 PM
rkshelton21 rkshelton21 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
Newbie all over! Oh no....

Hey, i am a newb all around to overclocking. I have done the AI overclocking before but never manual. But I think I am ready to venture out into the world of overclocking. We'll see. Hopefully all of you can help me get my feet wet so to speak. So, in advance forgive me for any ignorant questions I might ask.

So, for my first questions.

Is it worth it for me to overclock it, a simple "hell yeah!" will do since I am already convinced myself I'd just like to hear someone else say it. And, can the system I have run games like Quake4 and QW:ET or is it ET:QW anyway (Quake Wars). I have tried the demo for both and it is jumpy. I think my computer should be able to handle it. I would like to fix it. So let me know if my system just can't handle it. Because I would hate to be wasting my time trying to tweak it for that.

I am running:

Mobo: ASUS P5N-E SLI LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 650i SLI ATX Intel

Proc: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz LGA 775

Vid: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640MB

RAM: 2x Kingston 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

PS: HEY EVERYONE!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-07, 02:59 PM
nrage nrage is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 309
According to this you meet the minimum requirements... but I suspect you want to run it at full detail right?

I have a similar system and am not overclocking, yet. I'll start overclocking once I find a game that wont run at full detail. I don't have Quake 4.

I suspect you're gonna get the "hell yeah" response from most of the rest of the peeps here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-07, 03:11 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
Welcome to the forums

"Hell Yeah", i tried the demo the other day and didnt notice any jumpyness, got the same graphics card.. but the 320mb model... =/, and everything was on max, and even one option i turned even higher then highest settigns :S.

But i am running a Quad, oc'd to 3Ghz.

Hate to ask but have you updated all your drivers etc?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-07, 03:17 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Can we give this boy a hell yeah???

HELL YEAH!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-07, 03:45 PM
rkshelton21 rkshelton21 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
You know, I would like to say I have updated all my drivers. But, I'll double check when I get home from work today. Just to be safe. It really bothers me though. Because I am pretty sure my system should be able to handle it no problem. But I mean I was having issues at resolutions of 640x480 and bad ones at 800x600. That just kinda freaks me out. I think my old system could have handled that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-07, 03:45 PM
rkshelton21 rkshelton21 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Can we give this boy a hell yeah???

HELL YEAH!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-07, 04:00 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='rkshelton21'
You know, I would like to say I have updated all my drivers. But, I'll double check when I get home from work today. Just to be safe. It really bothers me though. Because I am pretty sure my system should be able to handle it no problem. But I mean I was having issues at resolutions of 640x480 and bad ones at 800x600. That just kinda freaks me out. I think my old system could have handled that.
i forgot to mention im running 1680x1050.... there deffinatly is somthing wrong with that, if it persists after driver update, maybe format (what i do if i come across a problem lol :P) and start afresh?

But even if your system cant (which it should) OCing is still worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-07, 04:28 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Welcome to the forums matey!

And HELL YEAH!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-07, 05:16 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Hey mate welcome to the forums

Deffo worth overclocking, it's like saying

"Shall I buy this medium speed processor, or this more expensive faster one for the same price?"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-07, 06:14 PM
rkshelton21 rkshelton21 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Azreil_2'
... there deffinatly is somthing wrong with that, if it persists after driver update, maybe format (what i do if i come across a problem lol :P) and start afresh?
*Sigh, it appears my drivers are up to date. At least my driver for the video card itself. I didn't update the drivers for the on board video though. Could that do it? I thought it would just pass it off to the other card. I hate to re-format though, such a pain! That's an all niter for sure.

( Forceware 162.18 And BIOS 0608[6/11/07] )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.