Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-09-07, 05:57 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Overclocking AMD athlon X2 4400 Toledo 939skt

Is it worth overclocking my amd athlon, i have water cooling and good airflow,

atm im running 35c in warm weather and 40 underload.

If u advise overclocking how do i overclock it

I am running an asus av8 deluxe mobo, ocz platinum ddr3200 ram x1900xt graphics

Edit: i have photos of all bios if needed.

Cheers

RIchard

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-07, 06:03 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
Temps seem a bit high b4 oc`ing and under wc.

Not sure how well that cpu clocks, but the 3800s perform really well. Again with the mobo, don`t know the ASUS av8, but other av8s are pretty configurable.

I`d say give the guides on the forum a good solid read and go for it. Be patient as the thread says tho I seems to recall.

Get another opinion about u`r temps under water and @ stock (cos a wc expert I aint), I still feel it`s a little high.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-07, 06:15 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Temps seem a bit high b4 oc`ing and under wc.

Not sure how well that cpu clocks, but the 3800s perform really well. Again with the mobo, don`t know the ASUS av8, but other av8s are pretty configurable.

I`d say give the guides on the forum a good solid read and go for it. Be patient as the thread says tho I seems to recall.

Get another opinion about u`r temps under water and @ stock (cos a wc expert I aint), I still feel it`s a little high.
OK

well i have another problem to get sorted too so will ask bout water cooling too
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-07, 08:33 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
40°C load isn't too bad, what water cooling ya got?

It's deffo worth clocking any processor imo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-07, 08:40 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
40°C load isn't too bad, what water cooling ya got?

It's deffo worth clocking any processor imo
thermal take radiators, a alphacool pump and 3 fans which were gd make and good diameter pipe, thermaltake northbridge and cpu blocks, all supplied by ayd @ specialtech.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-07, 10:18 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
i got a 3800+ X2 @ 2.4ghz under Arctic Cooler 64 Pro Load temps 50 (1.38v) , and 2.7ghz load temps 58 (1.48v)
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-07, 03:50 AM
macgamesrule macgamesrule is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 357
Mine's 35C idle, neighborhood of 50C load. Currently running at 2.61GHz (237x11) since I had some instability under Vista during the summer. CPU-Z reads voltage as 1.456V, I think it's set to 1.46-7V in the bios.

At one point I took the voltage all the way up to 1.57V or so and couldn't get any more out of it; if you have watercooling you may be able to take it to 1.6 or so and get more out of yours.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-07, 08:28 AM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='macgamesrule'
Mine's 35C idle, neighborhood of 50C load. Currently running at 2.61GHz (237x11) since I had some instability under Vista during the summer. CPU-Z reads voltage as 1.456V, I think it's set to 1.46-7V in the bios.

At one point I took the voltage all the way up to 1.57V or so and couldn't get any more out of it; if you have watercooling you may be able to take it to 1.6 or so and get more out of yours.
all my mobo setttings are on auto, if i submit pictures can ppl tell me what settings for everythink i need to do to make it run the best,

Im also getting a blue screen coming up saying IRQL conflict and sometimes a USB problem but its been doing it ever since day 1 and i have never found a solutiuon, i have posted on here before about it.

EDIT: i have done a CPU-Z read out and here are the results:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPU-Z.JPG (247.5 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-07, 07:16 PM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
Ur ram is @ 157.5mhz? not 200mhz?
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-07, 07:40 PM
chownsy chownsy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='!TIMMY!'
Ur ram is @ 157.5mhz? not 200mhz?
is that bad?

can ppl direct me for changing everythink to performing great please

My pic is my rig<<<<

cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.