Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 29-08-07, 02:06 AM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='MikeEnIke'
Alright I haven't had a chance to test more memory, as I have a very, un techsavvy town. However, I believe the reason it shuts off so quickly is the PSU is an iGreen and has all kinds of weird technologies like that, as my old PSU will stay on. However, I know have a long continuous and extremely loud beep and it still doesn't post. Anyone know what a continuous beep means?
Ment 'Your cpu is dead, you killed it. Rememeber?' on my old DFI...

Not much help.

Got the manual for the board? it should say somthing in there. If not get kemp too shout at abit?

Edit: found this: http://www.bleedinedge.com/forum/showthread.php?t=25622 don't look good...

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29-08-07, 12:50 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
I still say it may be that you need to set a higher RAM voltage in the BIOS

The mobo worked 100% fine this side of the pond...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29-08-07, 04:01 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
I'm not so sure he can get into bios >.<
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29-08-07, 05:46 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
I'm not so sure he can get into bios >.<
Which is why I would suggest that the RAM needs a higher voltage to work and he needs some low voltage RAM to test with
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29-08-07, 09:20 PM
MikeEnIke MikeEnIke is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,488
I just ran it to the local PC place, and they seemed to think the mobo was bad. I dunno, I'll RMA it and see how that goes Grrr
__________________
Intel C2D e6600 @ 3.6Ghz

G.Skill DDR2-800

Abit FP-IN9

BFG 8800GTS 630/1000

Seagate 360GB and 160GB SATA II 7200 RPM

Cooler Master iGreen 500w Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 30-08-07, 12:02 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
I don't really understand how they think the mobo is bad when it was working before it was sent?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 30-08-07, 12:57 AM
MikeEnIke MikeEnIke is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,488
I don't know, that's what he assumed, so I guess it's worth a shot. Ham's link also says the continuous beep is mobo damage. I guess we'll RMA it and see.
__________________
Intel C2D e6600 @ 3.6Ghz

G.Skill DDR2-800

Abit FP-IN9

BFG 8800GTS 630/1000

Seagate 360GB and 160GB SATA II 7200 RPM

Cooler Master iGreen 500w Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-09-07, 09:27 PM
chudley chudley is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,295
I don't believe this, I am getting what seems to be exactly the same problem.

Just put my new build together, switch it on and get error code 8.7 on my ABIT IP35 Pro post display- which says I have to check CPU core voltage.

Dismantle everything so that MB and PSU are sitting on desk with nothing else connected - same problem.

Re-install the old bits that were in same flicker of fans which makes me wonder why?

The only different connection I used was the 8 pin EPS12V on the ABIT as on my old MB Asus Asrock dual 939 it was only 4 pin ATX12V. I am now going to test the power supply in an old machine and see if it powers up, the machine is currently running at the moment so I know it works.

I will also drop a thread on the Tagan site as it is a Silver Power PSU and has been fine until now. Also noticed the Tagan support thread has gone off this site :-(
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-09-07, 01:57 AM
BUFF BUFF is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 276
most common cause of 8.7. is not having th eATX12V1 connected which you apparently have.

Another that can sometimes cause it is noy having an rpm signalling fan connected to the CPUFan header.

Also, some of the modern PSUs need a bit of a load spread across their rails before they fire up - this can mean that a really stripped down install doesn't work but once a few HDDs etc. are connected they'll work.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-09-07, 09:08 AM
chudley chudley is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,295
Originally everything was connected, I have since dismantled again and jump started the PSU and it fired up with nothing connected.

I will now try it in the old pc again and then swap it to the upgrade components to see if it is them that are causing the problems.

I am wondering if it is the 8pin connecter at fault?

Update, the jump start seems to have done the trick, it boots the old components fine and now boots the new bits too, as far as the post error code 7F which i think is a HD problem as I need to format and reinstall the sata drivers.

Will keep you posted on the progress

Cheers for the suggestions.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.