Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-08-07, 10:27 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
New Builds

*Updated*

OK decided on my system specs now

My Rig

C2Q Q6600 G0 Stepping

Asus Blitz Formula SE

Cellshock 2gb (2x1gb) PC2-6400

EVGA nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

Corsair HX 620W

Seagate Barracuda 500GB

Caseless – For the moment, deciding between TJ07 and P182

Brothers Rig

C2Q Q6600 G0 Stepping

Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R Intel P35PCI-E DDR2 / DDR3

Cellshock 2gb (2x1gb) PC2-6400

POV GeForce 8800GTX 768MB

Corsair HX 620W

Seagate Barracuda 500GB

Antec P182

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-08-07, 02:22 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
*Deleted*
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-08-07, 04:33 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Nice mate should be good

get them folding too tbh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-08-07, 07:26 PM
dave1920 dave1920 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 92
I have a e6850 and a 8800gts 640mb. The e6850 is running at 3.8ghz and the graphics card clocks to 650mhz core and 1000mhz for the memory. After doing several benchmarks I think the graphics card is holding the system back. 3dMark06 shows my scores as being in the middle of all similar rigs with the same processor and the top of all similar rigs with the same graphics card, hope that makes sense. That said im sure the system would run everything you want to throw at it but if I had to choose again I would go slightly higher spec on the graphics card to get the best out of the other components especially as you say you intend on overclocking the quad core.

Regarding e6850 or q6600 its a tough call. obviously I went e6850 but it doesn't clock as easily as the old 920 I had, its very volt hungry (1.5v for 3.0ghz to 3.8ghz) and the vdroop on the p5k deluxe is affecting it. That said i think a few guys have had bother overclocking the q6600 g0's so its really down to personal choice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-08-07, 07:35 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
Gonna Go With Q6600 G0, just so that it has more future, I might upgrade again within the year, but if i dont get a job (time restriction with A levels ) this will have to do me till uni!

Would like some feedback on the motherboards if anyone feels up2 it :P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-08-07, 02:45 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
You see more of a benefit from 2 fast cores than 4 cores at say 3.5...

I ditched the quad - I have a p35 based mobo (blitz) coming and will be able to retest the q6600 g0 before I send it back (unless by magic the p35 makes it an awesome clocker - 3.8ghz on 4 cores).

As for mobo, if it is for you and you are not planning on upgrading your rig anytime soon (next few months) get the best of everything you can afford. RAM - its so cheap now if you want to then sure, just don't get dominators. Second set died/not OC friendly at all (as far as i know - will test again).

In answer to your actual Q - blitz it! but you don't have water so you'd need to spend an extra £10 on a nb cooler.

Water - you can get a decent swiftech starter kit for £120 ish - cpu cooling only mind.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-08-07, 10:01 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
hehe yea thhink either Blitz (leaning towards this more) or a Abit IP35 Pro. both seem to be great OCers... How ever in 2 reviews of the blitz they basicly say that u can run it without watercooling :S?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-08-07, 06:06 PM
Azreil_2 Azreil_2 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 417
*updated system spec*

Last question before i order!!! :P,

Even thought i'v read multiple reviews saying that the Asus Blitz can run without watercooling, im effy on it since our inhouse review of the extreme said otherwise.

So basicly i need to decide on an aftermarket cooling to use any ideas?

atm these two look alright, but not sure if they will be compatable:

Chipset Cooler 1

Chipset Cooler 2

Also i should be able to remove the NB from the Fusion Block without the southbridge and Crosslink thing (which i wont be using) overheating? or do i need to buy aftermarket cooling for everything? :S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-08-07, 06:22 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
i would not order it unless u had WC, i would get something else. even just incase it can run, i wouldnt risk it

get something else in the P5K lineup, just not that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.