Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics - Other
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 17-07-07, 10:52 AM
browney browney is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
I also thought they had AGP. If so get this card

ATI Radeon X1950 Pro 512MB GDDR3 TV-Out/Dual DVI (AGP) - Retail

__________________
Q8300@3Ghz || 4Gb 6400 Black Dragon ||P35 DS3

5770 1Gb || G15 Rev 2 || 10MB VM

||E-mail
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17-07-07, 11:07 AM
Matthewsmith Matthewsmith is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
I ran a system check I have two PCI slots, one 1xPCI slot, and a PEG slot (32xPCIe slot) I'm not really sure what the PEG slot is. Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17-07-07, 11:23 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Meh, gonna need to physically look inside it me thinks.

PCIe sounds even happier.

If u can`t figure them out by looking, try`n post a photo or summit.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17-07-07, 11:26 AM
prosser13 prosser13 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 309
I would say take a look, but don't expect too much - I know many people from forums who've bought a relatively new Dell and then found that Dell have removed the PCI-E slot from the motherboard!

As for Hypermemory, I would avoid it - its just going to steal your own system RAM and slow down the system in general...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17-07-07, 11:32 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,669
Take a photo of your motherboard mate

Concentrating on the expansion slots (pci etc.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17-07-07, 11:54 AM
Matthewsmith Matthewsmith is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
just took some pictures, too big to upload, i've cropped them a little. sorry if its confusing.

Bacicaly I only have 3 free slots.

I have 2 long white slots (sorry this is so dumb of me), my win tv thing is plugged into that, and i have another spare one underneath. See cropped 2

The only other free slots are the two black ones seen in cropped 1.

Cropped 3 is just a picture of 2 somethings plugged into another 2 slots?!?!?

Sorry for being really thick.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cropped1.JPG (205.5 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg cropped2.JPG (225.4 KB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg cropped3.JPG (202.9 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17-07-07, 11:55 AM
Matthewsmith Matthewsmith is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Cant believe how dusty it was in there!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17-07-07, 12:09 PM
Matthewsmith Matthewsmith is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Just been googling.

So the two white slots are PCI? So I have 1 free PCI (like the scan said)

The small black one is 1xPCI? which is free (like the scan said)

The only other free one is the longer black one. Which is????

The pictures i've just seen show 16xPCI as blue slots. I have none

Still dont know what a PEG is or whats plugged into it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17-07-07, 12:52 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
PCI Express for Graphics = PEG

Probably refers to the bus the onboard is using.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17-07-07, 12:58 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Well it doesn't have a PCI-e slot according to reviews so I guess it must be a PCI slot??

http://www.pcauthority.com.au/review.aspx?CIaRID=3122
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.