Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 14-07-07, 02:19 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Perhaps run the benchmark in "World in conflict" beta. You dont need the beta key to run the benchmark/tutorial. It p00ns my pc on very high settins (256+mb overload on card and below 20fps.)

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14-07-07, 02:30 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'

I was thinking of doing a comparison review with the P5K running memory at 1066mhz (5-5-5-15) and the P5K3 running memory at 1333 (7-7-7-20), so they are at native supported speeds. This of course is providing the CPU can run at the same speed on both boards at these memory speeds.

What do you think?

[/SIZE]
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PV5150'
Yep agreed. I'd like to see some of the usual slew of benchmarks that we run, plus a couple more if possible.

* RightMark Memory Analyzer

* SiSoft Sandra CPU, MMX, Memory Benchmarks

* Everest

* RealStorm

* HDTach

* WinRAR (data compression rate KB/s)

* TMPGEnc MPEG2 Encoding

* XviD Video Encoding

* LAME MP3 Encoding

* Gaming benchmarks
Seconded. There is no point tampering with the RAM. A top set of DDR2 vs a nice set of new DDR3. Basically old VS. new. See how the fair against eachother, what are the benefits,if any, of getting DDR3.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14-07-07, 04:51 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='jiffz'
Run the tests PV states at stock and then with both clocked and with tighter timings. Let users see the difference and the gain each set receives from overlocking
Ye unfortunately I cant even get the DDR3 to run at its stock speed so 'overclocking' is kinda out the question

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Seconded. There is no point tampering with the RAM. A top set of DDR2 vs a nice set of new DDR3. Basically old VS. new. See how the fair against eachother, what are the benefits,if any, of getting DDR3.
1333 7-7-7-20 vs 1066 5-5-5-15 it is
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14-07-07, 05:55 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
are they both the same quantity in Gb?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14-07-07, 06:02 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ionicle'
are they both the same quantity in Gb?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14-07-07, 06:22 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Yes
in that case, if the speed is the same, the timings are the same, and the quantity in Gb is the same, i'd like to see what the difference is

i know that DDR3 can run at a lower voltage though

but i'd like to see the actual difference ...

or is it just me?

its like DDR and DDR2, was there any difference, if they were both run at the same speed, same timings etc?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.