Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-07-07, 04:10 PM
jdowny jdowny is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Sapphire X1950 Pro refuses to start

I recently got a Sapphire X1950 Pro graphics card and I thought that I installed it fine - The old card was removed, the new one was put in with the PCI Express connector attatched. Everything was put back in place, but it doesn't work properly - When the computer is started, only the monitor's logo comes up and nothing else.

Specs -

Intel Pentium D 805 Dual Core Processor

1024MB Dual channel memory

250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive

Things that were included with the package:

- The graphics card

- 3 TV output/input cables

- 2 DVI to VGA Adapters

- A Crossfire card

- An installation CD

- A VGA cable

As far as I know the card installed fine. I've checked all the monitor ports, checked that the card is in properly, and checked that the correct wires are all plugged in. But any suggestions would be really appreciated! I 'm starting to think that I've been royally swindled.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-07, 04:17 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
What PSU are you using?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-07, 04:32 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Did u remove the old card`s drivers b4 putting the new card in ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-07, 05:24 PM
jdowny jdowny is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
The PSU manufacturer seems to be Dell, that's the only name I could find, although I didn't know they did PSUs. The model is L305P - 00, if it helps.

I uninstalled the old driver okay I think. I went to the My Computer icon, right clicked it, went to the driver tab and clicked uninstall. I'm not sure if I was meant to do anything else.

EDIT - I think that the PSU is the problem. At 300W it's probably not enough power. Would anyone recommend another PSU? I've seen a 500W PSU for about £15 which looks good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-07, 06:54 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
If u`r 300w was a reaaally good quality manuf, I`d be semi happy with it.

I`d be more happy if it were a solid 350w.

Completely sound of mind if it were a really good quality 400w.

If the psus are from generic stock, some no-name brand that not many people tend to sell, I`d trust them somewhere around 75% of what they claim to be. In some cases even that is generous. But hey, some people get lucky.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-07, 06:55 PM
jdowny jdowny is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Okay, thanks. Do you know any good quality PSU manufacturers by any chance?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-07, 07:15 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
Tagan
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-07, 07:43 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ionicle'
U can`t argue with that tbh, and the QoS alongside OC3D, ST and them quite honestly u don`t see too often.

Question I`d be asking myself tho, is am I looking to `invest` in a psu (meaning I`d hope to use it in my next build too) - or am I looking for a bargain price vS quality to tide me over for the current system I have. In which case ST have this on offer atm: which of course comes with all the ST support and offers as an OC3D member - and Scan have one of my favorite makes atm , but of course that will require postage and etc.

Be sure u have the correct connections for u`r mobo and drives etc whilst u`r looking tho.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-07, 08:42 PM
jdowny jdowny is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks for your help. I've gone with the Scan 'Silverpower' PSU. I'll let you know if it helps or not.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-07, 11:32 AM
jdowny jdowny is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
I'm having troubles connecting the PCI-Express power connector to the hard drive. I've got a 250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive, but the problem is that it's encased in two metal pieces - the standard thick aluminium layer on top which has the label on, and another thick case that surrounds the outside.

Does anyone whether I need to take this off to reach the socket? In which case I think I need to get a special screwdriver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.