Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-06-07, 07:33 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Overclocking Wall :(

I've hit an OC wall. I can't boot into Windows past 360FSB. So far I've done the following changes:

CPU:Ram =1:1

VCore =1.3725(or.3825)

VDimm =1.9

C1E = Disabled

PCIe =Locked @ 105

What else can I change? There are so many settings...

Temps: 30-34 idle for CPU cores

39-45C idle for Mobo

Specs in sig...

Thanks.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-06-07, 07:36 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
What are your mem timings and what kind of mem? Might want to up to 2.2v on the Vdimm.

You can up ur vcore more if you need too as well. In an unfortunate event you might have a chip with a bad FSB wall.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-06-07, 07:43 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
What are your mem timings and what kind of mem? Might want to up to 2.2v on the Vdimm.

You can up ur vcore more if you need too as well. In an unfortunate event you might have a chip with a bad FSB wall.
ram:

Specification

Capacity 1GB (512MB x 2) / 2GB (1GB x 2)

Speed 800MHz DDR2 (PC2-6400)

CAS Latency CL 5-5-5-15

Test Voltage 1.8~2.0 Volts

PCB 6 Layers PCB

Registered/Unbuffered Unbuffered

Error Checking Non-ECC

Type 240-pin DIMM

Warranty Lifetime

(G.Skill Red)

Is my PCIe bus set properly? Should I mess with north bridge voltage?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-06-07, 07:49 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='v a d e R`'
ram:

Specification

Capacity 1GB (512MB x 2) / 2GB (1GB x 2)

Speed 800MHz DDR2 (PC2-6400)

CAS Latency CL 5-5-5-15

Test Voltage 1.8~2.0 Volts

PCB 6 Layers PCB

Registered/Unbuffered Unbuffered

Error Checking Non-ECC

Type 240-pin DIMM

Warranty Lifetime

(G.Skill Red)

Is my PCIe bus set properly? Should I mess with north bridge voltage?
Up your RAM voltage to 2.1v and DEFINITELY up your NB voltage. Intel clocking highly depends on NB voltage. Raise it a fair bit.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-06-07, 07:57 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
Up your RAM voltage to 2.1v and DEFINITELY up your NB voltage. Intel clocking highly depends on NB voltage. Raise it a fair bit.
What should I raise it to? How can I tell what the stock NB is?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-06-07, 08:05 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='v a d e R`'
What should I raise it to? How can I tell what the stock NB is?
What is your nb voltage set @ now? That will be the default value if you haven't monkied with it already. And what is your list of available settings?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-06-07, 08:15 PM
mVp24 mVp24 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
What is your nb voltage set @ now? That will be the default value if you haven't monkied with it already. And what is your list of available settings?
Where can I check the NB voltage? (sorry im dumb) and I have pretty much everything available I think...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-06-07, 08:16 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Also the P5K northbridge tim sucks. Pull off the heatpipe system, clean it up and apply ceramique.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-06-07, 08:23 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='v a d e R`'
Where can I check the NB voltage? (sorry im dumb) and I have pretty much everything available I think...
In the BIOS?!?!? And what's the selectable voltage range?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-06-07, 03:59 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Just slowly raise the nb voltage boot up and do a stability test.

Also, your vcore is LOW, unless you have a sweet chip you will need around 1.5v for something like 3.6... E.g I need 1.4v for 3.3ghz, more volts for more ghz but thats a pretty crude method. I think 1.55 is the max you can safely run 24/7 without shortening your cpu's life
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.