Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat > Rants
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-06-07, 08:08 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Freakin Mobos & Raid

Raid - benefits there for all to see. (get that out of the way quickly)

Why the hedge don`t all the mobo manufs do it the same way ??

3 Mobos, Abit, ASRock & ASUS - Raid 0 arrays on each one.

Abit has 2 x 160g

ASRock has 2 x 250g

ASUS has 2 x 2 x 200g

I get a 500g SATA2 drive I wanna use in the pc assigned to test out media centers & portals etc.

Ok I`m gonna use the ASRock, due to it being lowest spec, but more than enough to do the necessary media wize.

So looking at the sizes above, the 2 drives u would chose to shelve would be the 2 x 160g. For that I`m gonna replace those with one of the 200g pairs and drop the 250g pairs in with the remaining 200s, given me:

ABit 2x 200g

ASRock 1x 500g

ASUS 2x 200g & 2x 250g

.. fine.

Oh no. I take the drives out figuring u can just switch em out - raid is raid after all. Oh no no no. The ABit wants to create 1000s of "orfan`d" files - the likes of which I never had, and doesn`t mount the previously ASUS array. The ASUS just plainly won`t read the ASRock drives - creates 2 drives, one the size of the raid and one the size of a single drive, neither can be accessed. The ASRock takes the ABit no problem.?!?!?

The saving grace is I unplug them all and put them back and they work.

So what do I have to do ? Take out one of the arrays and put in the 500g - copy one of the arrays to it, then put it to one side. Insert that raid - recreate it cos the freakin new host won`t accept it, then copy the files from one of the arrays I want to take out to it. Repeat with the final array, then copy the files from the 500g back to where I want them.

There`s doc & files on all these drives, including the 2 x 160g which I used for games - hey simply copy the games thing over to the 2 x 200g and carry on - pfft we`ll see.

Why ??????

Bunch of freakin muppets.

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-07, 08:14 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
eff raid tbh
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-07, 08:17 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
I`m heading that way tbh.

Don`t get me wrong, u set one up and leave it the heck alone and the speed is awesome.

U wanna do any jiggery-pokery and more often than not u`r effed.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-07, 09:07 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Bit off topic. But forgetting over clocking. ASRock board are awesome.

Maybe its too do with all the different raid chips?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-07, 12:11 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Each mobo has a different manufacturer of raid that it uses. But that as it may be - raid should be raid, I don`t see the point in the making "raid - but only for use with us".
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-07, 09:51 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Are all the raid chips the same? I know switching from my sil3117 to ICH8 raid would break. But switching my 3ware to an XFX Revo worked ok. Strange.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-07, 10:26 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Yep unfortunately RAID isn't a "Standard" as such. I've even done RAID chip BIOS upgrades in the past and it didn't recognise the array afterwards.

You just need to backup all the data from your old array and then restore it on to your new array once it's been created.

Fun, fun, fun.

Note: Also be careful not to let Windows get its dirty mits on your busted raid array. As you said it will find lots of orphaned files and try to do you a favour by repairing them all...but ultimately screwing up your data and any chance of getting the array working again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-07, 07:15 PM
5aboy 5aboy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
as i understood it, if you were using mobos of the exact same southbridge (or equivalent) if using the onboard inbuilt SATA, or using motherboards of the exact same SATA chip (like the sii3112a on the earlier boards) then you ought to be fine to move them across systems.

however, if you try to plug in a raid set made on say ich8r into a system with the nforce4 amd on it, then its not going to work, at all.

I am a big fan of RAID, even though i have lost some data in the past, im just careful with it - in my opinion, that which i have downloaded, i can download again. that which i have worked on, thats backed up to my gmail and my flash drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-07, 07:20 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
It`s a crazy arsed situation tbh, the type of thing that leaves me dumbfounded at how bad tech is evolving even today.

Moving the 2nd 400+g thing tonite, what joy.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.