Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 06-06-07, 05:14 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Dav0s'
i saw a script somewhere a while ago which basically disabled everything but the most critical services and was designed for optimum gaming

but ive just sat here for 5 minutes trying to remember whr i saw it, and i plain cant remember

sorry dude
I think Joe might have done one on here :\

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-06-07, 01:38 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
i have like 40 processes and if i remove some and go down to 25, i really cant notice the diff. my friend has a C2D lappy with 7900gs and he has 70+ processes, and he doesnt stutter once
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-06-07, 02:08 PM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
How is windows 2k3 server for going? and which version, i have a copy of 2k3 R2 which i can install.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-06-07, 03:23 PM
chudley chudley is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,295
hmm hmm you mean your original is sat around so you call it a "copy" as you are not using it at the moment.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-06-07, 03:42 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Should always work off copies Keep u`r originals safely safety safe somewhere. (not ontop of a radiator or anything)
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-06-07, 04:19 PM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
A copy. I mean a copy of my msdn valid iso install.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-07, 05:39 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Im about to install server 2003 onto my external - I suppose i could then use this is my "gaming account" but I do need to backup onto it so I wont be installing most of my games

If i switched my main 640gb hdd setup onto 2k3 would i be able to setup two account properly?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-07, 05:50 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='darkorb'
i have like 40 processes and if i remove some and go down to 25, i really cant notice the diff. my friend has a C2D lappy with 7900gs and he has 70+ processes, and he doesnt stutter once
I would die if I was running on that!

I run at 18 processes. Good bit of tweaking got me there.

And I can always feel a slow down! :eh:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.