Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Air Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 11-12-06, 01:18 PM
bail_w bail_w is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks for the guide, learn something new today :0

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-12-06, 03:31 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
my pleasure
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-05-07, 06:30 PM
Red_Devil_Rocker Red_Devil_Rocker is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52
That is one awesome post. Great idea. My Antec 900 was using one 4pin molex fan from my old tsunami dream and that was the loudest fan i had inside.

After the mod its silent once again!

I might have to attack my little brothers Viper case. Damn all those 80mm fans are noisy!!!

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-05-07, 03:47 AM
serialk11r serialk11r is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 96
Heh, I do it ghetto style, cut the red wire and black wire, and swap them
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20-05-07, 08:48 AM
heman heman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
Nice guide buddy
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20-05-07, 09:32 AM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
ta dude
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28-11-07, 12:21 PM
tsinc80697 tsinc80697 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 162
Thanks for the guide, will be using it in the future!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28-11-07, 03:21 PM
ken_shiro ken_shiro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 66
Ever thought about just sticking a switch in for the ground line so you can change between 0V and 5V. Get silence when ur not under heavy load, then switch it up when you need some extra cooling!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 28-11-07, 03:37 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ken_shiro'
Ever thought about just sticking a switch in for the ground line so you can change between 0V and 5V. Get silence when ur not under heavy load, then switch it up when you need some extra cooling!
Its been done many times, and works well. But its pretty messy. Extra wires ftl.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 28-11-07, 03:38 PM
tsinc80697 tsinc80697 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ken_shiro'
Ever thought about just sticking a switch in for the ground line so you can change between 0V and 5V. Get silence when ur not under heavy load, then switch it up when you need some extra cooling!
Sounds even better! Just have to see if it any more hassle really
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.