Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 16-04-07, 05:58 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
He has an FX-60 so he can up his multi to 13 or 14 or whatever

Try sticking the FSB @ 200 and upping the multi to 15.

1.55v is ok on 939 with good cooling and ok temps

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 16-04-07, 06:29 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
He has an FX-60 so he can up his multi to 13 or 14 or whatever

Try sticking the FSB @ 200 and upping the multi to 15.

1.55v is ok on 939 with good cooling and ok temps
hehe, i already tried this but thanks again for ur input! i tried 14*207 with a HIGHER ram divider and i just broke 8000 on 3Dmark06 (i've been trying this for a bit) my 12*244 setup was good in the gfx tests because of the memory, but bad on the CPU tests. so i thought why not have both? anyway check this out /me is super happy :http://forum.overclock3d.net/showpos...6&postcount=64

ima go OC my gfx cards a bit now i cant wait to see my scores after i upgrade gfx card
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 16-04-07, 06:33 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
tbh your 3d mark 06 seems pretty decent for your specs
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 16-04-07, 06:41 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
hehe, just got 8724 on 3dmark *goes to fiddle some more*

u mean decent as in average right? i know, i dont have volt mod or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 16-04-07, 06:49 PM
ionicle ionicle is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bridlington, East Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,237
could you try 300x10

when your divider at at 1:2

so your ram is running at 150, just to see if your cpu could hit 3GHz?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 16-04-07, 07:51 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
will try 10*300 later here's my best: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showpos...7&postcount=65

i'm only using this for benchmarking tho, as it's highly unstable.

even after setting my speeds back to 522/732 when ATiTool runs, i get this error:

any ideas? D: any help appreciated. is this a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 16-04-07, 10:08 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
how many volts u pumping to ur CPU?
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 16-04-07, 11:14 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
currently, at 14*208? 1.365 (motherboard, not cpuz)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 16-04-07, 11:29 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
You can go all the way up to 1.5v dude, no wonder your not stable passed 3ghz. And with good cooling, you can go 1.55
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 16-04-07, 11:49 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='duktayp'
my voltage is currently at 1.45v
i try higher than that too, every timei go near 3GHz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.