Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 15-04-07, 11:31 PM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
Hmm... I'm pretty sure the RAM he has should be able to go higher with loosened timings. Or maybe not. Those should be either UCCC or Infineon CE-5/6 chips I think

__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16-04-07, 01:01 AM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
will try everything you guys just said tomorrow sleep time now! thx.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16-04-07, 10:17 AM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
sry double post!

I got up this smorning with high hopes, i tried 10*300, tried lower, tried ram timings, tried voltages, failed. did the same with 11*~270, failed again. so i went back to my 12*244 and messed around for about 45 mins, even 1mhz faster (245) had problems so it looks like im at the 'limit' of my cpu that sux.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16-04-07, 12:42 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Tried raising the multi and lowering the FSB?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16-04-07, 12:45 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
are you still running 1:1?

If so i spect its your ram, iirc pc3500 is rated for 225mhz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16-04-07, 03:50 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
yeah i tried 13-14-15 * and didnt work.

it's not my ram because it's running fine at 244 right now
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16-04-07, 04:03 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
if its rated for 225 and its running at 244 then its most likely your ram mate. Try a divider.

Edit: Google showed PC3500 is only 217mhz.

I still say get a DFI SLI-DR
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16-04-07, 04:12 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
if its rated for 225 and its running at 244 then its most likely your ram mate. Try a divider.

Edit: Google showed PC3500 is only 217mhz.

I still say get a DFI SLI-DR
sorry i dont understand if my ram is running right now at 244 as i type this, then why is the problem my ram? :O
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16-04-07, 04:45 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Your ram runs at the same fsb as you CPU at 1:1. So if your trying to run at 300x10, your ram will be running at 300. wich they just wont do. using a devider you can run your cpu fsb at 300 and your ram at about 250 or 200. Id write more but i gota get too work, so ill leave it to someone else.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 16-04-07, 04:55 PM
duktayp duktayp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
thx for replying so fast i know how dividers work, it's just that i've already tried with a divider (300x10) and it doesn't work :O

and you said my ram will only run at 217, it's running, right now like i said, at 244 with a 1:1 divider so the 217 thing isnt true.. see what i mean?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.