Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-04-07, 09:50 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
RAID 0 Array problems

Lo lads

Ok now I'm getting cranky!!!!! Actually I'm more than cranky, but I can't express it here or the swear jar will ping me for it. Anyway, I've just gotten home from work, and I have now been presented with this:



I cannot believe this...I had a RAID 0 array fail on me not even two months ago. I'm so over this crap, and it is the same port as last time as well. Just to add insult to injury. All data is backed up on an automated daily basis thanks to Acronis TI, but the speed is just not worth the hassle imho. Sure it's great when working properly, but it totally blows when this happens. RAID 1 for me next time, I value the redundancy it provides. I have software raid running on my other dual boot XP/Linux rig and it's never skipped a beat. Any ideas as to why this has happened in such a short space of time?

Thanks from a frustrated and tired PV

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-07, 10:04 AM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Could it be something like a dry solder joint that causes it to randomely screw up? If you want the speed of RAID 0 and the redundancy or RAID 1, maybe you could get a card like an Areca and use RAID 5
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-07, 10:16 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
It's a possibility Nagaru, and thanks for the thought. I had actually thought of RAID 5, but couldn't really be bothered getting another hdd. I may do it anyway.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-07, 10:19 AM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Its a pleasure, I am amazed at the number of pieces of electronic equipment I have seen with that problem.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-07, 10:24 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Yeah I`ve had this repeatedly happen with the same mobo, same channel.

I was using the ASUS onboard raid controlling stuff, speradic problems all over the place. No actual data loss, but constant warnings about it about to happen.

In the end I turned all the mobos onboard stuff off and just reverted to PATA simulation/emulation (I think it`s called) and it`s not uttered a word about it since.

Should I mention at this point that one of they quite possibly could`ve been a 250g Seagate SA2, something like ST3250620A. I`m almost certain I was using it with a 200g drive.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-07, 10:28 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Yeah the joys of mass production. Can someone search for a US or UK price please for one of the above RAID controllers. We don't have them here in AUS, which I must say isn't surprising in the least If someone would be able to score me one I can paypal the dollars for shipping and purchase tonight. Soz I would search but I'm in the middle of posting news atm.

Hi Rast and thanks for the comments too. Both the drives in the array are Seagate ST3250620AS

Thank you
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-07, 03:56 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
it happens to me with my abit ab9 pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-07, 10:25 PM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
The cheapest I can find an Areca 4 port PCI-Express to SATA II RAID controller is $327 US.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-07, 10:55 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Jeez for $300+ dollars I`d prehaps look into a new mobo with a great track record of SA2.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-07, 11:01 PM
Nagaru Nagaru is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Jeez for $300+ dollars I`d prehaps look into a new mobo with a great track record of SA2.
The thing though is that the Areca controller has processor on it that does all the calculations for RAID 5 and 6 unlike controllers built onto motherboards, which steal the main processor.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.