Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-03-07, 08:01 AM
youpla's Avatar
youpla youpla is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Vista and XP temps

I found something pretty intriguing and wonder if you have also noticed this on your system (for those with Vista/XP dual system).

I am using Everest Ultimate to monitor the temps on my PC in both Vista and XP. I was surprised to see that the CPU and HD temps are 3 to 4C lower in Vista than in XP, and 1 to 2C lower for the GPU and board temps.

CPU Vista: 40/41C

CPU XP: 44/46

HD Vista: 30/31C

HD XP: 36C

GPU Vista: 40/41C

GPU XP: 43C

Board Vista: 40C

Board XP: 43C

Looks like Vista was kind of optimized concerning power consumption/temps etc... all in one it's pretty good indeed

Oh and it's pretty cool Everest Ultimate 2007 comes with a vista toolbar gadget so you can have your temps/voltage etc... right there

__________________
ATG
Intel Core i7 3770K, Asus Sabertooth Z77, Corsair Dominator-GT 16Gb, Corsair Force-GT 240Gb, Seagate Momentus XT Hybrid 750Gb
Corsair Obsidian 550D, Corsair AX850 Gold, Corsair Hydro H100, Corsair Vengeance K60 keyboard, M60 mouse and 1500 headset
2x Asus GTX670-DC2-2GD5 SLI, Asus VS238 LED monitor

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-03-07, 11:11 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='youpla'
I found something pretty intriguing and wonder if you have also noticed this on your system (for those with Vista/XP dual system).

I am using Everest Ultimate to monitor the temps on my PC in both Vista and XP. I was surprised to see that the CPU and HD temps are 3 to 4C lower in Vista than in XP, and 1 to 2C lower for the GPU and board temps.

CPU Vista: 40/41C

CPU XP: 44/46

HD Vista: 30/31C

HD XP: 36C

GPU Vista: 40/41C

GPU XP: 43C

Board Vista: 40C

Board XP: 43C

Looks like Vista was kind of optimized concerning power consumption/temps etc... all in one it's pretty good indeed

Oh and it's pretty cool Everest Ultimate 2007 comes with a vista toolbar gadget so you can have your temps/voltage etc... right there
One of the things I noticed about Vista is that it seems to use the CPU's C1E function regardless of whether its turned on in the BIOS or not.

Check your CPU multiplier in CPU-Z under Vista to see if it's doing the same thing for you. You'll probably notice it fluctuating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-03-07, 01:24 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Mine doesn't use C1E like Jims does, god knows whats going on there
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-03-07, 03:11 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Mine doesn't use C1E like Jims does, god knows whats going on there
I haven't even checked mine tbh, but from what i've read it happens on all Abit and Intel mobo's - not sure about other brands.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.