Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-03-07, 08:08 AM
youpla's Avatar
youpla youpla is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
unblocking exe in vista?

Is there a way to run executable without being asked if we really want to run it everytime, without turning off the UAC?

It is pretty annoying as I have an exe in vista startup that is blocked everytime. I tried to select "run as administrator" in the exe file properties but it does not solve the problem.

I remember in XP you had the choice to select an option like "remember or always allow for this program" but can't find a similar thing in vista!

__________________
ATG
Intel Core i7 3770K, Asus Sabertooth Z77, Corsair Dominator-GT 16Gb, Corsair Force-GT 240Gb, Seagate Momentus XT Hybrid 750Gb
Corsair Obsidian 550D, Corsair AX850 Gold, Corsair Hydro H100, Corsair Vengeance K60 keyboard, M60 mouse and 1500 headset
2x Asus GTX670-DC2-2GD5 SLI, Asus VS238 LED monitor

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-03-07, 02:58 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
If you check run as admin in Vista that ensures that you will get that message every time. So the first step is to uncheck Run as Admin.

Next when you open it there should be a checkbox on the security warning asking you if you would like to always ask before opening this file, de-check that. If you've done that and it still happens then theres still something we can try.

If you still get the message every time open up the EXE's properties, make sure that it's the actual EXE and not the shortcut in your startup folder. At the very bottom of the first tab there should be an area that says something like "This file came from another computer and might be blocked to help protect you" or something to that effect. Click on the Unblock button next to that phrase and hit apply>ok. Then try it again and see if it still gives you the message.

Let me know how you get on.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-07, 09:47 AM
youpla's Avatar
youpla youpla is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Thanks Frag,

Indeed I have this security check box on XP but not in vista... that's my problem!?

Anyway I unchecked "run as admin" but still no go...

Will check for the exe properties as the last hope...
__________________
ATG
Intel Core i7 3770K, Asus Sabertooth Z77, Corsair Dominator-GT 16Gb, Corsair Force-GT 240Gb, Seagate Momentus XT Hybrid 750Gb
Corsair Obsidian 550D, Corsair AX850 Gold, Corsair Hydro H100, Corsair Vengeance K60 keyboard, M60 mouse and 1500 headset
2x Asus GTX670-DC2-2GD5 SLI, Asus VS238 LED monitor

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.