Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-03-07, 11:20 AM
Phunky Phunky is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 269
NIC Teaming / Rotating NIC's

I've been looking into setting up NIC Teaming without extra software for a while now, but i just cant seem to get it going.

If i use WinGate 6 + i can setup a software proxy which will rotate connection requests through both my NICs and helps me double my connection (i have 2 modems)

But i wish to do this myself without a extra software, does anyone have any idea how to do this via Windows XP or even old skool way via cmd ROUTE?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-03-07, 12:01 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
AFAIK there is no way to do this without either using a dual-WAN router or using software such as Wingate.

I just picked up a new dual port NIC last night to run my 2 cable modems in to and will be using Wingate as it's the most highly recommended software for modem binding and load balancing. I have a Buffalo router with DD-WRT that is programmable to have dual WAN ports but it only does simple round-robin load balancing which isn't as technical as I need.

So basically, Wingate FTW.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-03-07, 12:12 PM
Phunky Phunky is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 269
From what i've read some Intel NIC's allow you to setup rotation, but what i was wanting to really do is to create the ROUTE myself.

All that Wingate does is setup a ROUTE through the MS TCP Loopback Adapter.

Maybe i need Win2k or something, as this can be done in itself as its use in servers...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-03-07, 12:33 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
I could be off track, but are you trying to team two ADSL connections mate, effectively doubling your up/down speeds?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-03-07, 12:49 PM
Phunky Phunky is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 269
Kinda

I have two cable modems, i know i cant bond the upstream but i can increase the downstream.

WinGate does this fine, but i wish to setup the same thing without the software proxy.

But also, im wanting to look at bonding for a server as well as im hosting a lan next month and wish to make sure our Patch/Fileserver will be able to handle a lot of requests
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-03-07, 01:11 PM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Its doable with linux. Can you get away with using that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-03-07, 01:17 PM
Phunky Phunky is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 269
Yeah for the servers for the lan UNIX will be fine, but for my PC @ Home it needs to be some form of windows.

Looks like i will just have to make do with WinGate :/ its just so bloated with extra crap i dont need.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-03-07, 01:26 PM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Isn't windows 2k3 server with ISA installed able to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-03-07, 01:26 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Phunky'
Kinda

I have two cable modems, i know i cant bond the upstream but i can increase the downstream.

WinGate does this fine, but i wish to setup the same thing without the software proxy.

But also, im wanting to look at bonding for a server as well as im hosting a lan next month and wish to make sure our Patch/Fileserver will be able to handle a lot of requests
Ahh right, I've bonded a few ADSL connections in the past but that was using a bootable linux CD designed for that exact task. There's also a Cisco ADSL router that does the same thing (but is muchious $$$$).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-03-07, 01:29 PM
Phunky Phunky is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 269
Yeah ive seen the Dual WAN routers and the not worth the £££'s

I'll just stick with WinGate it does me for now and i can still hit 2.35MB/s cant wait until May when Virgin up 10mb to 20mb will mean i have 2x20mb
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.