Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-03-07, 10:15 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Booting from Windows Disc.

Hiya guys.

Just a quick question:

If I was to rip my XP dics to harddrive on the server, could I boot from it to install XP on other PCs on the network?

Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-03-07, 10:25 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
Hiya guys.

Just a quick question:

If I was to rip my XP dics to harddrive on the server, could I boot from it to install XP on other PCs on the network?

Thanks!
If you wanted to install Windows from a network share on a server you'd need to create a custom bootdisk that contained DOS drivers for your network card along with all of the MS networking drivers.

Some can be found here http://www.bootdisk.com/

Or just install Windows from a USB stick instead

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-03-07, 10:29 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='XMS'
If you wanted to install Windows from a network share on a server you'd need to create a custom bootdisk that contained DOS drivers for your network card along with all of the MS networking drivers.

Some can be found here http://www.bootdisk.com/

Or just install Windows from a USB stick instead

Thanks for the quick reply dude!

Right, network booting looks like to much work atm.

Could I boot from a USB harddrive? Could be good.

If you can't, I will have to buy a bigger USB stick for Vista!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-03-07, 10:43 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
Thanks for the quick reply dude!

Right, network booting looks like to much work atm.

Could I boot from a USB harddrive? Could be good.

If you can't, I will have to buy a bigger USB stick for Vista!
Booting from USB really depends on your motherboard. My Asus Commando supports it really well (I installed Vista from a USB flash drive over the weekend). All I needed to do was the following:

Quote:
Originally Posted by getusb.info

Run CMD.EXE and type the following. WARNING: This set of commands assumes that the USB flash drive is addressed as “disk 1″. you should double check that by doing a list of the disks (type “list disk”) before cleaning it. If you have multiple hard drives, like an SDFlash drive or a Multibay drive, you could end up wiping your second drive using this command.
1. diskpart

2. select disk 1

3. clean

4. create partition primary

5. select partition 1

6. active

7. format fs=fat32

8. assign

9. exit

3. Copy Windows Vista’s DVD ROM content to the Flash Drive

Simply issue the following command to start copying all the content from the Windows Vista DVD to your newly formatted high speed flash drive.

* xcopy d:\*.* /s/e/f e:\

And that’s it. Boot up the machine, have it boot off the USB drive, and watch how fast the installation completes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-03-07, 10:48 AM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Cheers XMS, Ill give it ago.

How big is Vistas installation files? 2.4gbs?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-03-07, 11:28 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Toxcity'
Cheers XMS, Ill give it ago.

How big is Vistas installation files? 2.4gbs?
Yeah about that size. I used vlite to strip the useless trash out of my Vista install and brought the install down to 1.4gb
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-03-07, 12:15 PM
pinkpig242 pinkpig242 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 41
m8 upload it cause i dont wanna download 4.5gb and get 3 gig of crap :P
__________________
if its not broke overclock it !!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-03-07, 12:18 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='pinkpig242'
m8 upload it cause i dont wanna download 4.5gb and get 3 gig of crap :P
Lol, I don't think that uploading my Vista install would be a good idea. I can see MS being slightly miffed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-03-07, 12:19 PM
pinkpig242 pinkpig242 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 41
shhh m8 know one will know - delete both our conversation and they wont find anything :P
__________________
if its not broke overclock it !!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-03-07, 12:26 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='pinkpig242'
shhh m8 know one will know - delete both our conversation and they wont find anything :P
Or how about you buy Vista and download VLite

Talking warez to a forum admin isn't generally a good idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.