Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-03-07, 08:25 AM
Showoff Showoff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
No Array found!

I need a bit of help please…

I've installed my new bits of kit and when firing it up for the first time it won't go into Windows (XP home).

I have changed the following:

Mobo: Bad Axe 2

CPU: E6700

GC: X1950XTX

Mem: Kingston Hyper KHX8500D2K2/2G

PSU: Enermax Infiniti 720w

The rest HDD and DVD drives etc are from my original PC.

It all starts up ok and the only error I can see is "No array found!"

It's says new hardware detected, but just goes round a loop of asking if I want to boot in safe mode, safe mode with network, safe mode with DOS, last working version or start up windows as normal? Which ever option I choose it just goes around the same restart loop.

I do have a Windows recovery CD do you think I need to run this? I don't have a full version as it was pre installed on my original PC.

If I do have to run the recovery CD is it just a case of changing the drive detection to look at the DVD ROM first and it runs from there?

Sorry if this is an obvious problem with a stupidly easy answer I did search the forum first, but couldn't find anything on this?

Thanks for any help from a noob on first ever build.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-07, 08:28 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Well if it's an OEM pre-installed Windows install then you will need to wipe it and start afresh with new drivers for the new chipset

Generally the rule is:

New motherboard = new windows install
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-07, 08:42 AM
Showoff Showoff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
Thanks for the quick reply.

I'm assuming that I can't do this with the recovery CD and will need a full copy?

How do I wipe it and start afresh from in the current situation?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-07, 08:46 AM
Bal3Wolf Bal3Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 231
well recovery cd probly wont work because most are locked to hardware that was on the pc bought your probly going to have to bite the bullet and buy a copy of windows.
__________________
CPU=e6600 3763 470x8 1.47vcore

RAM=4x F2-6400PHU1-1GBHZ

MOTHERBOARD=DFI LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS

VIDEO CARD=evga geforce 8800GT SC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-07, 09:01 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Yeah, Recovery CD generally implies that it only contains an image of your hard disk configured for original hardware/software.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-07, 09:38 AM
Showoff Showoff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
Thanks for the advise guys.

I'll give the recovery CD a go, but failing that get a full copy.

Do I just set the BIOS to check the DVD drive first rather than the HDD to run the CD?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-07, 09:46 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Yep
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-07, 10:04 AM
Showoff Showoff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
Cool, I'll let you know how I get on.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.