Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 14-02-07, 11:47 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
If u can hunt down the manual for u`r mobo, there is usually a table in the ram section that details how the board likes u to add ram to it b4 it has a fit.

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 14-02-07, 12:10 PM
phildapro phildapro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Ok got manual infront of me. Shows how to install ram and that they must be similar speeds, all the basic info etc that we kno.. thats it. Im downloading some bios update utility via gigabyte website now and i will try the editing cmd buisiness tommorow as im going to work soon.

So it seems that even if i get a new board which will be DFI that has 4 slots, i will have to use 2 duel sticks of 1gb each and 2 x 512 duel chan sticks if i want 3gb...? :/

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ctName=GA-K8NE

no new bios according to there.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 14-02-07, 12:18 PM
Deshman Deshman is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 456
No all your RAM should be the same size, type and latency for optimal addressing. I wouldn't recommend using different sizes these days. Treat yourself, go for 4 gig.

The gigabyte @BIOS utility is a pretty simple thing to use just make sure you don't have anything else running when you do it cos it'll be a hell of a biyatch worse to sort out if another program decides to use all your CPU and @BIOS can't finish the flash.

Sometimes gigabyte don't put the BIOS on their website but @BIOS can pick it up off the update server, you should probably try that.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 14-02-07, 12:23 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
For optimum performance ya, but I would atleast expect the mobo to identify the amount of memory put in it even if u used 256m, 512m & a 1g stick. Sure the speeds will be all over the place (well sync to the lowest), but the quantity should still be available.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 14-02-07, 12:24 PM
phildapro phildapro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
WOOHOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11 updated bios through that @bios thing, seemed fine, restarted and i see 3gb ram!!!! straight into bios, all these new options for overlocking, tweaking memory etc etc loads windows fine and its all perfeecctooooo.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 14-02-07, 12:26 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
kempez ftw

Glad it's sorted now mate
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 14-02-07, 12:27 PM
Deshman Deshman is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 456
Great stuff man, glad to hear it. have fun with all the new options
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 14-02-07, 12:41 PM
phildapro phildapro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Thinking of getting the DFi lanparty Ultra D 754 and the x2 3800 and oc it to around 2.8 with my nice water kit, just worried about microsoft, if they wont let me activate my vista then im 100% screwed.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 15-02-07, 10:53 AM
phildapro phildapro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
finally cpu z is out for vista. checked memory speed with the 3gb and its a shocking 100mhz lol. is that normal or can i change it to 200 in bios? no harm?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15-02-07, 10:55 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Give it a go and see if it works tbh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.