Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics - Other
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-01-07, 11:47 PM
bygshoe bygshoe is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
3D Corruption

I'm having trouble with corrupted 3D graphics in games. The 2D seems to all appear fine, however, the textures in certain spots of models are completely transparent. They seem to flash in and out rapidly. Some games are worse than others. Company of Heroes has minimal corruption, while Neverwinter Nights 2 is practically unplayable.

Here is an example:



I would really like to upgrade to a PCI Express mobo and an SLI video card, but I'm not quite ready to make that kind of investment. I'm hoping that this is a graphics card issue and not something else. I would like to replace the graphics card (hopefully fixing the corruption) for now until I am ready to build a new PC. Any comments/suggestions?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-01-07, 11:59 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Any idea what your temps are? and what card is it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-01-07, 12:06 AM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
Also a word, next time use our upload server at upload.overclock3d.net and use the img tags (make sure to make a reasonable size though)
__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-01-07, 12:07 AM
bygshoe bygshoe is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
ATI Radeon 9600

Running at about 50 Deg C although I don't normally monitor it.

I've been having this trouble for a while, just haven't bothered to fix it as most games seem to run okay. The first time I had trouble with it was the F.E.A.R. demo.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-01-07, 07:46 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Hmm looks like some serious corruption.

Have you tried the steps in the sticky?

http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=3413
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-01-07, 08:08 AM
blade blade is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 35
go to ur desktop, right click, properties, settings, advanced, troubleshoot, and disable write combining. Then tell me if it works
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-01-07, 01:39 AM
bygshoe bygshoe is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
No success

I tried disabling write combining. I also tried uninstalling my current drivers, rebooting, and installing the most current drivers from ATI. I'm not paying for driver cleaner given the slim chance it will even solve anything.

I should mention that I was having this same problem before a complete HD format and windows reinstall. That leads me to believe it is hardware related. It would be nice to know if it is the graphics card that is causing the problem and not something else.

I tried sending an e-mail to ATI's tech support a while ago, but I had difficulty describing the problem and since it was the FEAR demo I was having problems with I thought it might just be the game.

Thanks for the replies so far.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-01-07, 07:13 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Can you pull the graphics card out of your PC and maybe give it a bit of a clean with an air duster (or vacuum cleaner). Also check that when your PC is turned on the fan on the card is spinning.

I managed to totally kill an nvidia card a while back after not realising that the fan on it had died.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-07, 09:57 AM
Sticky Mick Sticky Mick is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 391
That is some serious corruption. Remember my old Voodoo card doing that a while back. Turned out the AGP settings in the BIOS were wrong.

Although not sure about ATI cards myself. Do they have some sort of texture compression that could be corrupting them?
__________________
If Salvador Dali had a PC, would it have a surreal port?

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-07, 08:36 PM
Bal3Wolf Bal3Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 231
Have you tried to maybe underclock your video card i get that stuff when i overclock my ram on my 6800 to much maybe your ram is dieing try to run it lower then stock.
__________________
CPU=e6600 3763 470x8 1.47vcore

RAM=4x F2-6400PHU1-1GBHZ

MOTHERBOARD=DFI LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS

VIDEO CARD=evga geforce 8800GT SC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.