Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-01-07, 05:35 PM
hongsta hongsta is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Possible to activate a US vista in UK?

Does anyone know if it would be possible to activate a US copy of Vista in the UK? Would it work? Would microsoft even know if i have a US copy?

I doubt they would know the difference and i think it'll be possible but does anyone know any better?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-01-07, 05:36 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
I can see no reason why not as they aren't region locked, same as XP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-01-07, 05:51 PM
ai_01 ai_01 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 945
unless its first activated in the US, nonetheless i would really doubt if MS would do anything about it as long its just on one computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-01-07, 10:51 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
It's against the EULA, or something like that, along the lines of "This may not be used outside of the USA or Canada", and tbh, if you're not going to stick to the EULA, what's the point in having a legal copy?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-01-07, 11:25 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Phnom_Penh'
It's against the EULA, or something like that, along the lines of "This may not be used outside of the USA or Canada", and tbh, if you're not going to stick to the EULA, what's the point in having a legal copy?
Nowhere in the EULA does it say that, I just read it through

Says stuff about being subject to the laws in the Country which you have the software but not about taking it outside that country

From what I can see anyway
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-01-07, 11:08 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
As far as the thread title is concerned tho, yes it works.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.