Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-01-07, 12:41 AM
all4spl all4spl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
can someone help me build?

my dad would like a server for his business.. he wants it so everyone can log onto to it from like 3 other computers... cause i guess peer to peer networking isn't working..... i know they would need a decent cpu.. but they would like a server for a minimum amount of money... should i build one for them or should they buy a prebuilt one?? from like dell... i understand dell is crap but they really dont have much money to blow on this.... they really need the be able to log onto it and host a website.. and email.... and run a css server confortably with no lag...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-01-07, 12:53 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Just get a Dell tbh. Find a coupon code and you can pick up a cheap Pentium D based rig, that'll be quiet, low power & low maintinence.
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-01-07, 01:02 AM
all4spl all4spl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
will it handle all the stuff i need?? if so can u find me a link to a coupon?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-01-07, 01:17 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=131257
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-01-07, 02:01 AM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
TBH my PIII will do the same right now. But i would recomend something better than that of course. Do what NickS says, easiest way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-01-07, 02:38 PM
all4spl all4spl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
does it need ecc ram? if i choose to make like a pentium d one?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-01-07, 02:52 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
No you'll be fine

ECC Ram is only needed for Opteron and Xeon server motherboards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-01-07, 03:21 PM
Mr. Popo Mr. Popo is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 793
Get a really cheap P4/PD, it will work perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-01-07, 03:27 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
It might be worth noting one of our servers is running an overclocked P4, 2gb DDR and a RAID 0 array.

Cheap, fairly quick and cost effective

Of course the dual Xeon Box is also quick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-01-07, 10:13 PM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
Server for this site?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.