Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-12-10, 04:34 PM
gaurang gaurang is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 525
Send a message via Yahoo to gaurang
Check out the new 3DMark 11, see the trailers, and get to win lots of prizes by participating in the overclocking competition.

Read more

__________________
the WriterZ... Creativity through Words
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-10, 04:35 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Getting now. That deep sea thing looks the shizzle in the hizzle with the fanizzle.

ED. Crashy buggy pooey crappy.

I shall wait for the next revision lol.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-10, 05:36 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,693
It isn't working so hot with the current nVidia drivers. SLI doesn't work at all. You need to use the 265 drivers. They are only available on the quadro cards right now so you need to use a modified inf.

http://futuremark.yougamers.com/foru...0&postcount=85
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-10, 05:39 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Sod that. It's easy for them to blame Nvidia, but fact is it's a buggy pile of poo. Shame, 'cos I wanted to DX11 test my rig before the big upgrade. I'm not faffing with drivers and infs just 'cos they can't bloody code for doggy toffee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-10, 05:41 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,073
everything works but the physics tests for me :/
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-10, 05:56 PM
stevenwright6379 stevenwright6379 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tom's Magic cupbord
Posts: 996
everything works for me apart from the results part just crashes before i can even see what results i got
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-10, 06:06 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post

Sod that. It's easy for them to blame Nvidia, but fact is it's a buggy pile of poo. Shame, 'cos I wanted to DX11 test my rig before the big upgrade. I'm not faffing with drivers and infs just 'cos they can't bloody code for doggy toffee
Crossfire and AMD cards are working fine. I put the blame entirely on nVidia. Use the 265 drivers and the benchmark works perfect.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-10, 06:15 PM
Blackwhite's Avatar
Blackwhite Blackwhite is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 361
Here is mine:

http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/3032/mark111.png

Unfortunately SLI doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-10, 06:22 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosthud1 View Post

everything works but the physics tests for me :/
Mine crashes on the first physics test aswell
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-10, 06:24 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post

Crossfire and AMD cards are working fine. I put the blame entirely on nVidia. Use the 265 drivers and the benchmark works perfect.
I don't, I blame crappy coding.

Workload work failed with error message: window_focus_lost: Keyboard focus lost

And to prove it I ran it again.



I reset my CPU to stock and Ill run it @ 3800mhz later. It's deffo bug ridden tho.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.