Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 02-12-10, 03:49 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Write caching?

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-10, 04:02 PM
midnightray midnightray is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 70
Tried every combo of the 2 checkboxes

I've got a returns number from Novatech and will probably post it back tomoz. Problem is trying to think how they can quickly replicate the issue...

Toms recommended a Kingston v+ so will probably get one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-10, 06:23 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
It's not up to them to replicate it. How long have you had it? Could be a CC snatchback.

Edit. What bios mode do you have it in? If it's AHCI put it in IDE.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-10, 06:29 PM
midnightray midnightray is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 70
I purchased it on the 10/11/2010 (10th of November to Americans) on a debit card though

Damn, had it in the AHCI mode as I assumed that was the best and recommended, thought IDE was for XP only. I had Win 7 x64 pro installed.

I'll probably be dropping it off Saturday (snow permitting) so I guess I could try IDE, but won't that screw the performance and give possible BSODs?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-10, 06:50 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
LOL that's probably your issue. AHCI *HATES* SSD with a passion mate. I can't even get mine past the driver install stage.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opps na ! LOL View Post
AHCI

AHCI is not official supported on OCZ SSDs and may under some circumstances affect performance,

specifically during windows installation. Enabling AHCI can result in higher performance in synthetic

benchmarks for SSDs and HDDs alike, but can cause hang-ups and intermittent freezes in SSDs since it allows multiple access requests to compete for a drive that is not made to address re-ordering of commands in the queue. We recommend AHCI is set to disabled in both Windows and in the BIOS.

Native Command Queuing greatly increases the performance of standard rotational drives but it has no bearing on SSDs.
BTW dude, to add. If you disable it in BIOS and the problem persists then I'm afraid it means a complete reinstall. If Windows has already set up AHCI you may have terrible trouble getting it back to the std M$ storage controller. So please don't disable it in bios and go into Windows thinking that if it's still doing it then you haven't fixed the issue. Please try both before you resign the drive to going back.

You should see what it did to my Corsair when I ran AHCI lol.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-12-10, 07:11 PM
midnightray midnightray is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 70
Oh, OK WTF. Everything I read from OCZ and people on their forums is to get it set AHCI. You got a source for that quote.

Very confused atm then.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-12-10, 07:15 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Absolute OLBOCKS.

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-...ahci-ssds.html

According to a bulletin on the OCZ site

See? just goes to show the spastics you are dealing with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Some dude on that site View Post
My SSD is also a Vertex 60 with the latest firmware. Sluggish behavior was one of the symptoms I observed using AHCI.

Now that I have reverted to IDE Mode, the SSD is instantly responsive. The slightly higher (+0.2) performance index using AHCI is a false indicator of real performance. In this case, real-world performance actually suffers considerably.
See? Sound familiar mate?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-12-10, 08:58 PM
midnightray midnightray is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 70
Wow, wow, wow. Might be the silver bullet!

But:

I have an Acronis image of my SSD when I installed using AHCI only. Can I use it and just tweak some settings? Or do you recommend a full reinstall/wipe with it set to IDE, also it says set IDE in windows, any idea how to do that?

Edit:

OCZ replied, appears not

Quote:
That is outdated material and was applicable to first generation SSD's with the Jmicron controller.
http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...l=1#post581421
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-12-10, 09:02 AM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Dude try it any way.

Also, fresh install. I use Acronis and it's flaky at the best of times.

Thing is, if you don't try everything and it works you'll only be getting it back again any way tbh.

Let's face it, you haven't got much to lose (and my Corsair uses Indilinx)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-10, 09:22 AM
midnightray midnightray is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 70
Gonna buy a Crucial one and give that a shot probably tomorrow.

Tonight I will format + install win 7 in IDE and see if I get the freezes still.

All I've read about IDE mode is that it makes your benchmark scores lower, but not much difference in real world usage.

So I will give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.